"Denk je wel eens aan haar?"

Translation:Do you ever think of her?

August 28, 2014

27 Comments


auden100

Could anyone tell me if the meaning if changed without "wel"? I'm not quite sure what it adds here.

September 23, 2014

Hokusai_1

You should see wel eens as one word meaning : sometimes, ever, perhaps . Drink je wel eens koffie ? Do you drink sometimes coffee? Dit zou wel eens beter kunnen zijn.- This could be better, perhaps.

September 27, 2014

as2907

But then shouldn't "wel eens" be pronounced more closely than it actually is here? Here there is a pause between the two words, so it sounds as though "wel" belongs to the first part (denk je) and "eens" to the second (aan haar).

December 31, 2015

Hokusai_1

I am sorry, wel and eens are two words but sometimes used togetter, I can recommend Dutch-learning students to use www.vertalen.nu you have a translater, you can use google translate, but on this site you can conjugate (vervoegen) and you have a sentence book (zinnenboek) type your words in and you get different sentences examples, I think it's very helpful, useful during your courses when one encounters some dificulties, I can give the link but it's possible you have to enter wel eens yourself : http://www.vertalen.nu/zinnenboek/?vertaal=wel+eens&van=nl&naar=en

December 31, 2015

as2907

I had got that. I just meant that in this exercise they are pronounced with a very long pause between them, as though there were a comma, which is not what one expects, if they constitute a set expression with a cumulative meaning. Thanx for the link, I had a look at the site and it looks really very useful!

December 31, 2015

bibliobibulous

Ooit vs wel eens? Is the difference important, negligible or what?

December 12, 2014

edwin.walker

"Wel eens" means "ever" so it is important for the phrase. Otherwise, "eens" just means once.

December 18, 2014

chartsman

The question was not "wel eens" vs "eens" but instead "wel eens" versus "ooit". I'm also wondering about the difference.

May 16, 2016

johaquila

I think there isn't much of a difference between wel eens and ooit. However, wel eens has a transparent etymology from words meaning well once, so it's inherently positive. On the other hand, ooit, while not actually a negative word per se, does not have a transparent etymology and tends to occur more in negative contexts (especially in the guise of nooit), similar to German jemals and French jamais. This slight difference in usage and connotations is similar to the one between sometimes and ever. So we roughly have:

  • wel eens = sometimes
  • ooit = ever

The two are often interchangeable in both languages, so it's not too surprising that often it's OK to translate wel eens by ever.

May 16, 2016

chartsman

Thank you so much!!

May 16, 2016

Ninasocial

is there a difference between 'wel eens' and 'ooit'?

March 28, 2015

MentalPinball

Check Hans'/johaquila's comment above.

August 21, 2017

Chili13.

Is "Have you ever thought of her?" acceptable in this case?

October 24, 2014

johaquila

No, I don't think so. I think that would be: Heb je wel eens aan haar gedacht?

November 4, 2014

coisasdecasa

If I were to answer this question, are the following anwers correct?

  • Ja, ik denk steeds/altijd/elke dag/dagelijks aan haar
  • Nee, ik denk nooit aan haar
December 27, 2016

xMerrie

Jep, they are correct. ;)

December 27, 2016

Hokusai_1

Do you ever think at her? Is this acceptable English?

August 28, 2014

Simius

I don't think that works, no.

August 28, 2014

Hokusai_1

Dank je wel, Simius

August 28, 2014

Soglio

No. You can think of or about someone, but not at them.

October 31, 2014

Kleine_Spin

The only way this would be acceptable is if you had two telepathic people trying to send a thought to the other person. For instance, you may see this used in English fantasy books such as Eragon or the Maze Runner. Other than that, it is not acceptable in English.

August 9, 2015

TareqSam1

You think at somewhere but of someone

April 25, 2016

Wei-Da

Can I translated this sentence as "do you ever miss her"? I know literally it's not correct, however I just want to know whether "denk aan" has the meaning of "missing"

December 27, 2015

Susande

Nope, to miss = missen. So your sentence is Mis je haar wel eens in Dutch.

December 27, 2015

Semeltin

Would this sentence be acceptable here? "Do you think about her once in a while?"

March 15, 2016

defested

Why is the answer "do you think if her ever" wrong? It has the same meaning as "do you ever think of her"

October 17, 2017

johaquila

Ignoring the typo (if instead of of) under the assumption that you actually typed that correctly when answering Duolingo:

When you enter your translation, it is not individually assessed by a human or some extremely advanced artificial intelligence. There is a database of correct answers which is filled by humans. Depending on which platform you use to access Duolingo, you may have the option to request that your answer is added to the database.

But in general it's a good idea not to be too creative when answering and stick to very standard word orders.

October 17, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.