1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Denk je wel eens aan haar?"

"Denk je wel eens aan haar?"

Translation:Do you ever think of her?

August 28, 2014

27 Comments


auden100

Could anyone tell me if the meaning if changed without "wel"? I'm not quite sure what it adds here.


Wimdebelgica

You should see wel eens as one word meaning : sometimes, ever, perhaps . Drink je wel eens koffie ? Do you drink sometimes coffee? Dit zou wel eens beter kunnen zijn.- This could be better, perhaps.


as2907

But then shouldn't "wel eens" be pronounced more closely than it actually is here? Here there is a pause between the two words, so it sounds as though "wel" belongs to the first part (denk je) and "eens" to the second (aan haar).


Wimdebelgica

I am sorry, wel and eens are two words but sometimes used togetter, I can recommend Dutch-learning students to use www.vertalen.nu you have a translater, you can use google translate, but on this site you can conjugate (vervoegen) and you have a sentence book (zinnenboek) type your words in and you get different sentences examples, I think it's very helpful, useful during your courses when one encounters some dificulties, I can give the link but it's possible you have to enter wel eens yourself : http://www.vertalen.nu/zinnenboek/?vertaal=wel+eens&van=nl&naar=en


as2907

I had got that. I just meant that in this exercise they are pronounced with a very long pause between them, as though there were a comma, which is not what one expects, if they constitute a set expression with a cumulative meaning. Thanx for the link, I had a look at the site and it looks really very useful!


bibliobibulous

Ooit vs wel eens? Is the difference important, negligible or what?


edwin.walker

"Wel eens" means "ever" so it is important for the phrase. Otherwise, "eens" just means once.


chartsman

The question was not "wel eens" vs "eens" but instead "wel eens" versus "ooit". I'm also wondering about the difference.


johaquila

I think there isn't much of a difference between wel eens and ooit. However, wel eens has a transparent etymology from words meaning well once, so it's inherently positive. On the other hand, ooit, while not actually a negative word per se, does not have a transparent etymology and tends to occur more in negative contexts (especially in the guise of nooit), similar to German jemals and French jamais. This slight difference in usage and connotations is similar to the one between sometimes and ever. So we roughly have:

  • wel eens = sometimes
  • ooit = ever

The two are often interchangeable in both languages, so it's not too surprising that often it's OK to translate wel eens by ever.


chartsman

Thank you so much!!


Ninasocial

is there a difference between 'wel eens' and 'ooit'?


MentalPinball

Check Hans'/johaquila's comment above.


Chili13.

Is "Have you ever thought of her?" acceptable in this case?


johaquila

No, I don't think so. I think that would be: Heb je wel eens aan haar gedacht?


coisasdecasa

If I were to answer this question, are the following anwers correct?

  • Ja, ik denk steeds/altijd/elke dag/dagelijks aan haar
  • Nee, ik denk nooit aan haar

xMerrie

Jep, they are correct. ;)


Wimdebelgica

Do you ever think at her? Is this acceptable English?


Simius

I don't think that works, no.


Wimdebelgica

Dank je wel, Simius


Soglio

No. You can think of or about someone, but not at them.


Kleine_Spin

The only way this would be acceptable is if you had two telepathic people trying to send a thought to the other person. For instance, you may see this used in English fantasy books such as Eragon or the Maze Runner. Other than that, it is not acceptable in English.


TareqSam1

You think at somewhere but of someone


Wei-Da

Can I translated this sentence as "do you ever miss her"? I know literally it's not correct, however I just want to know whether "denk aan" has the meaning of "missing"


Susande

Nope, to miss = missen. So your sentence is Mis je haar wel eens in Dutch.


Semeltin

Would this sentence be acceptable here? "Do you think about her once in a while?"


defested

Why is the answer "do you think if her ever" wrong? It has the same meaning as "do you ever think of her"


johaquila

Ignoring the typo (if instead of of) under the assumption that you actually typed that correctly when answering Duolingo:

When you enter your translation, it is not individually assessed by a human or some extremely advanced artificial intelligence. There is a database of correct answers which is filled by humans. Depending on which platform you use to access Duolingo, you may have the option to request that your answer is added to the database.

But in general it's a good idea not to be too creative when answering and stick to very standard word orders.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.