Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He works to forget."

Translation:Él trabaja para olvidar.

5 years ago

30 Comments


muddgirl

Something I learned from another site - if in English we say "to" to mean "in order to" (He works in order to forget), then en Español we use "para"

5 years ago

manny540266

THANKS!!!!

2 years ago

kxmillx

Thanks a lot, I'm still learning the differences between por and para so this is very helpful!

1 year ago

Adityavand3

Thank you, now it makes sense!

7 months ago

Pianoician
Pianoician

This is a dark sentence.

4 years ago

Ramon315182

Yes!

6 months ago

Ramon315182

Yas!

6 months ago

learnTACO32

I understand PARA can mean "in order to", but Ive seen other sample sentences with an "A" between two similarly placed. The difference being that "A" was used instead of "PARA." Is there a stead-fast rule for knowing when to use "A/DE/PARA/CON"? Thank you

5 years ago

marianne.w4

Va A + inf Empeza a + inf Comenca a + inf Obliga a+inf Termina de +inf Trata de+ inf Acabe de Contar con Piensa en Tiene que Puede- Necesita - Debe-

4 years ago

inckwise

So what is the rule... or isn't there any?

3 years ago

phemsworth

Wow, very noir. How would you write "he drinks to forget" El toma para olvidar? El bebe cerveza para olvidar? That doesn't sound very poetic. El corre para olvidar.

3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"Él toma para olvidar" is correct, if you want to be more poetic, you can use "A las penas él las ahoga" (To the sorrows, he drowns them)

9 months ago

HarpoChico

Some work to remember. Some work to forget.

2 years ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

some dance to remember some dance to forget...Hotel California, right?

10 months ago

Scatterbrained

por/para again! Still gets me!

5 years ago

triestenapoli
triestenapoli

Well it's better than drinking to forget...

2 years ago

GraceVermont

But the best is to put their trust in God

7 months ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

I forgot how to say "forget" and got it wrong... ;-;

2 years ago

at2004
at2004

Why "para" and not "por"?

5 years ago

Louxda

Maybe we haven't covered luchar this at this point, but I prefer the verb 'luchar' for work here. I know 'trabajar' = 'work' but I feel like if it's an internal struggle (which, to me, is how you'd approach something you were looking to forget, right?), 'luchar' would be more appropriate. As someone who's done real-time translating, it's hard to turn off that part of the brain that says "translate this how you would say it in the second language" and go with the literal translation (which is what DL is "looking for").

4 years ago

Kyrke
Kyrke

I agree. For the same reason I tried, Trata de. It seemed to me that most people working to forget are struggling or trying not employing the framework of work. Though, to give them their due, people do say "He is working on it." And I guess they use the same in Spanish. Any native speakers able to confirm this?

3 years ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

what, he "fights" to forget?

10 months ago

AwkwardCactus

Is "... para olvidar" idiomatic, I just have to memorize it.

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why para at all surely olvidar means "to forget"

3 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

So i assume then you could say, "El toma para olvidar."

1 year ago

porter8803

No matter what i choose it is not the correct answer. Glitch!!!

1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

por que trabaja?

10 months ago

railrule
railrule

Question: ¿Por qué trabaja? Answer: Para olvidar.

9 months ago

Lexi901620

He's workin' to forget 'cause his wife just died, DUH!!

9 months ago