1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Deir siad agus éistim."

"Deir siad agus éistim."

Translation:They say and I listen.

August 28, 2014

14 Comments


Haxprocessor

As a native English speaker, I must point out that "They speak and I listen" and "They talk and I listen" are much better-sounding alternatives to the English sentence given here.

January 22, 2015

freymuth

I definitely agree; "say" needs a direct object in English. (edited)

January 22, 2015

feyMorgaina

"a direct object", by the way

April 7, 2015

freymuth

I very much overlooked that. I had written "needs an object" and realized that wasn't really specific enough.

April 7, 2015

zzxj

That's a weird way to phrase it.

August 28, 2014

river-meadow

Should "they speak and I listen" also be a valid translation?

September 2, 2014

freymuth

According to this entry in the foclóir, deir can also be translated as speak. In English, I think say is required to have a direct object, which is missing in the above sentence (e.g., "They say something, and I listen).

September 8, 2014

Kadelynne

I typed ''they speak and I listen'' and it was correct :)

February 13, 2015

CRB99

why is there not an extension at the end of the verb for they?

November 13, 2014

Lancet

"Abair" (to say) is one of the 11 irregular verbs in Irish,.

November 13, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I learned "deireann" in school. It is given as a variation in Ó Dónaill http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/deireann

    I think the sentence is unnatural in Irish.

    August 13, 2015

BohanThomas

    Would that be an attempt to "regularize" the irregular verb, in some sense?

    October 27, 2017

John-cross

    Why is it 'deir' and not 'deireann'? Is this not first conjugation, slender ending?

    December 10, 2014

freymuth

    See Lancet's comment in this thread:

    "Abair" (to say) is one of the 11 irregular verbs in Irish.

    December 10, 2014
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.