"It is cozy here."

Translation:Het is hier gezellig.

August 28, 2014

5 Comments


88tyr88ty

Could "hier is het gezellig," also be a correct sentence?

October 16, 2014

sowrd299

I believe so.

January 18, 2015

Thom112240

Yes.

September 2, 2017

tfioreze

Does the order of the words change the meaning of the sentence in Dutch? For example, "Het is gezellig hier" has a different meaning or is it grammatically incorrect than "het is hier gezellig"?

December 25, 2015

Susande

Same meaning, but the former has more emphasis on gezellig, the latter on hier.

  • het is gezellig hier, het is niet saai
  • het is hier gezellig, daar niet
December 25, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.