1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is cozy here."

"It is cozy here."

Translation:Het is hier gezellig.

August 28, 2014

7 Comments


88tyr88ty

Could "hier is het gezellig," also be a correct sentence?


AartSmit94

Not accepted for me just now, February 12th 2021. Not sure why.


IsraelRamr4

not accepted as of 23/04/21. Why? I don't know


tfioreze

Does the order of the words change the meaning of the sentence in Dutch? For example, "Het is gezellig hier" has a different meaning or is it grammatically incorrect than "het is hier gezellig"?


Susande

Same meaning, but the former has more emphasis on gezellig, the latter on hier.

  • het is gezellig hier, het is niet saai
  • het is hier gezellig, daar niet
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.