Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is cozy here."

Translation:Het is hier gezellig.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


88tyr88ty

Could "hier is het gezellig," also be a correct sentence?

5
Reply3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

I believe so.

3
Reply3 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

Yes.

0
Reply11 months ago

tfioreze

Does the order of the words change the meaning of the sentence in Dutch? For example, "Het is gezellig hier" has a different meaning or is it grammatically incorrect than "het is hier gezellig"?

4
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Same meaning, but the former has more emphasis on gezellig, the latter on hier.

  • het is gezellig hier, het is niet saai
  • het is hier gezellig, daar niet
7
Reply22 years ago