Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mannen lopen door het station."

Translation:The men walk through the station.

4 years ago

19 Comments


dgates41
dgates41

Why not "by" or "around" the station? (as the hint suggests)

4 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

"door" can mean "by" in the sense of "by means of" (e.g. "I am being called by you"/"Ik word door jou gebeld"

3 years ago

psi29a

"The men run through the station." is correct, as 'lopen' also means run.

http://www.vlaamswoordenboek.be/definities/term/lopen

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I wouldn't recommend using a Flemish dictionary when you're learning Dutch, unless you want to learn Flemish Dutch specifically. To run in Dutch is either rennen or hardlopen

3 years ago

psi29a

That is why one says "lopen" as running because "hardlopen" means sprinting (running really hard). This was typical during the broadcasts on Ned1, 2 and 3 during sporting events.

The question is, do you want to learn ABN (Dutch for everyone) or Hollands, because Hollands can not claim the crown as speaking "Dutch". That's just language imperialism.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I am not sure what you mean by Hollands, but the course is specifically Dutch as spoken in the Netherlands, not Flemish. In this sentence, the meaning of lopen is to walk.

2 years ago

raemwright

In this bit of the Netherlands (Noord Brabant) lopen is definitely understood as run. Up in North and South Holland it may be different, but they're only two provinces so saying their Dutch is the only correct one makes no more sense than saying Limburgse or Frisian are.

2 years ago

raemwright

I can't speak for psi29a, but as I said in my initial comment - I have personal experience of the fact that lopen is definitely understood and used to mean run by native dutch speakers in other regions. Though I concede that having seeing your location as Amsterdam I may have jumped to a false conclusion that your assertion that it's not was based solely on your experience in that area, and for that I apologise. There does seem to be a bit of a known problem, however (similar to anglocentrism in the UK), with people from Holland believing themselves to be the last word in Dutchness when the rest of the country sees them as quite the opposite.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

No apologies needed! I get what you mean and I know that it's true for news items, for example. But in this case, I do believe that lopen=walk is Standaardnederlands, not something confined to the N- and S- Holland provinces.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The mere existence of standards is not "imperialism" in any meaningful sense.

2 years ago

Defmork
Defmork

Is the pronunciation of "station" correct? sta-SHON?

3 years ago

FalstafSirJohn

Yes it is correct: sta-TSHON

3 years ago

MathiasBur4
MathiasBur4

I think there are two possibilities of pronouncing the word 'station': /sta.ˈsʲɔn/ and /stɑ.ˈʃɔn/ (see https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/station)

In the Rosetta Stone Dutch course, they pronounce it without the sh sound.

3 years ago

Hoang249
Hoang249

Can I say "De mannen lopen het station door"?

4 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

i guess you could. I like to keep the prepositions... as a preposition, before the noun it modifies.

4 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

Is the pronunciation of "door" accurate on slow mode? It sounded like it should be spelled "doeij", but I'm not sure how the r is pronounced in Netherlands Dutch.

3 years ago

Igor.belevtsov

I think the R in the pronunciation is correct. I Dutch it really depends on what part of country the person that pronounces R comes from. Dutch people say, that in southern regions R is less stressed, it's soft and you almost can't hear it, while in the eastern regions and to the north R is really stressed and gets a lot of attention in the speech. My teacher says it's up to you to choose your style when it comes to R.

3 years ago

sylDutch22

What is a station? Does it mean a train station?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It normally is a train station, yes. If it's another type of station, it is usually specified, e.g. busstation.

2 years ago