1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá stobhach agus muiceoil ag…

" stobhach agus muiceoil agam."

Translation:I have stew and pork.

August 28, 2014

9 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Can this mean "I'm eating stew and pork" as in English, or only that I have them in my possession?


liamog

No, that would be Táim ag ithe x (I'm eating x).

Tá x agam means I have x, not I'm having x.


NiallT

I don't know about irish, but Scottish Gaelic would use the verb "to take" in this sense, just like most other Western European languages do.


scilling

Irish uses caith in this way, to take (consume) food, drink, medicine, etc.


Stephen.McAteer

I tried "stew with pork", is that wrong?


TobyBartels

"pork stew" is counted wrong. Pork stew seems more natural than separate stew and pork, but apparently Irish doesn't use this construction for that.


scilling

“Pork stew” would be stobhach muiceola, using the genitive of muiceoil (i.e. “stew of pork”).


niallktin

Ham instead of pork no?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Ham" is liamhás, though in Ireland you'd be more likely to bake a ham and boil bagún (not the same cut that Americans call "bacon").

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.