"Tá stobhach agus muiceoil agam."

Translation:I have stew and pork.

4 years ago

7 Comments


f.formica
f.formica
Mod

Can this mean "I'm eating stew and pork" as in English, or only that I have them in my possession?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

No, that would be Táim ag ithe x (I'm eating x).

Tá x agam means I have x, not I'm having x.

4 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

I don't know about irish, but Scottish Gaelic would use the verb "to take" in this sense, just like most other Western European languages do.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish uses caith in this way, to take (consume) food, drink, medicine, etc.

3 years ago

Stephen.McAteer

I tried "stew with pork", is that wrong?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

"pork stew" is counted wrong. Pork stew seems more natural than separate stew and pork, but apparently Irish doesn't use this construction for that.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Pork stew” would be stobhach muiceola, using the genitive of muiceoil (i.e. “stew of pork”).

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.