"Codlaím mar tuirseach."

Translation:I sleep because I am tired.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Burkey0

Reported "I sleep as I am tired" as being marked incorrect

4 years ago

ValaCZE

why is it tá mé and not táim?

4 years ago

BobArrgh

I think that "táim" is a regional (Munster) phrase.

4 years ago

Stephaflop

Doesn't "Tá tuirseach orm" work too?

4 years ago

buachaill

I believe that would be "tuirse" rather than "tuirseach".

4 years ago

Cait48

I believe you're right--"Tuirse" is a noun (fatigue or tiredness), and it is "on" you. "Tuirseach" is an adjective (tired), and you "are" it, just like in English. I'm pretty sure they mean the same thing, but I don't know if one is the preferred form.

4 years ago

Saerbhreathach

they mean the same thing. i was taught that "tá tuirse orm" was a "more Irish" way of saying it, rather than a more English way..... someone native correct me plz (then again, my teacher was native..... lol) :)

4 years ago

deserttitan

I think 'tuirseach' means more like being a tired person, as opposed to 'tuirse' which means tiredness.

2 years ago

donna382364

uh oh. I don't think I've seen a "ta" in the middle of a sentence before.....

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.