"Det er dine distrikter."

Translation:They are your districts.

4 years ago

7 Comments


hhzhang

Can "det" mean "they"? Or should this actually be "De er dine distrikter"?

4 years ago

Opspin

No, you could argue that you should translate it do "Disse er dine distrikter/these are your districts" but no one would say that in real life.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

I tried "those" and was rejected. What do you think of that word?

4 years ago

Opspin

Those is more direct, meaning you specify exactly which ones are yours, the sentence in danish in this case is more broad, I'd actually translate it word by word like this: Det/it or they er/is dine/your distrikter/districts

4 years ago

frantskaa

No, "det" can't mean "they". The correct translation in English would be: "this is your districts" those=disse, they=de, det=this/is. "they are your districts" would be "de er dine distrikter". Not sure if that makes sense, but hey, welcome to Danish :-)

4 years ago

Pleurocystites

disse=these, de=they/those, det/den= that/it, and only used as a pronoun, not determiner, dem=them/those

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich

It's not clear from the discussions, so I am going to ask this specifically: does 'They are your districts' actually translate to 'Det er dine distrikter'? Or is this a confusion of 'De er dine distrikter' and 'Det er dit distrikt'?

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.