"Lentamente, la gara finisce."

Translation:Slowly, the race ends.

May 25, 2013

13 Comments


kikki90

the pronounciation of "gara" is really strange

May 25, 2013

J.Franchomme

That's true!

June 5, 2013

SeriousSham

My italian friend thought it was guerra :/

September 14, 2014

ackworth

In a number of phrases the present continuous tense ( eg is ''finishing')has been used by students and teachers - now it is incorrect?

September 5, 2013

lindaljc

I agree; why is it wrong in this case?

December 15, 2013

kilioopu

Can the reflexive verb be used here, ie ... la gara si finsche?

May 10, 2014

mprdo

Sounds pretty boring. 31Jan16

February 1, 2016

SweetpeteUK

Snail racing?

March 23, 2016

redbrickhouse

I was thinking along those lines! A race that ends slowly is an oddity for sure.

April 16, 2016

LotSparham

DL, what the heck.....race, slowly ending....what is this supposed to mean?

July 1, 2018

Nonna602151

...a marathon, perhaps?

October 30, 2018

Nonna602151

"...finishes slowly." Nope! Incorrect!

October 25, 2018

Gin283952

'the race ends' is not a phrase we would use in English much, but 'the race is finishing' we would use. Why is 'the race is finishing' wrong?

November 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.