1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lentamente, la gara finisce."

"Lentamente, la gara finisce."

Translation:Slowly, the race ends.

May 25, 2013

16 Comments


kikki90

the pronounciation of "gara" is really strange


SeriousSham

My italian friend thought it was guerra :/


ackworth

In a number of phrases the present continuous tense ( eg is ''finishing')has been used by students and teachers - now it is incorrect?


lindaljc

I agree; why is it wrong in this case?


kilioopu

Can the reflexive verb be used here, ie ... la gara si finsche?


mprdo

Sounds pretty boring. 31Jan16


SweetpeteUK

Snail racing?


redbrickhouse

I was thinking along those lines! A race that ends slowly is an oddity for sure.


LotSparham

DL, what the heck.....race, slowly ending....what is this supposed to mean?


Nonna602151

...a marathon, perhaps?


Nonna602151

"...finishes slowly." Nope! Incorrect!


Gin283952

'the race ends' is not a phrase we would use in English much, but 'the race is finishing' we would use. Why is 'the race is finishing' wrong?


daniel87359

Is it weird to put "slowly" at the beginning of an English sentence?


LotSparham

No, not as long as you put a comma behind it. The above practice sentence is not a very good example - a better example could be: "Slowly, the snake inches towards its prey", or: "Slowly, the train grinds to a halt". The point is that "slowly," illustrates a quality of the process. What makes DL's practice sentence a bad example is that "ending" is describing the point where something ceases to exist - not a process.


clairelanc3

Is ending is not correct? You're kidding!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.