"A crab is an animal."

Translation:En krabbe er et dyr.

4 years ago

7 Comments


NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

How can we tell if we should use 'en' or 'et'?

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think you just have to memorise whether a noun is an -en or an -et noun. If you speak German, I think en corresponds to der and die, while et corresponds to most neuter nouns (das).

4 years ago

AlmostClever

Swedish is very similar and for both languages there is no real rule, you just have to memorize each. That said, in both Danish and in Swedish more words are en rather than et (ett in Swedish), so the safe bet is guess en and then correct mistakes/learn as you go along.

4 years ago

chriskayTO

So is it a gender? Like in French?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

It's what is called a grammatical gender. It's kind of like French, except where French has la and le (feminine and masculine, respectively), Danish (and Swedish and Dutch) has the common gender (-en) and the neuter gender (-et). The neuter gender is "it", while the common gender encompasses both "male" and "female" nouns.

3 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

·Follow the day and reach for the sun·

9 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Follow the day and reach for the sun

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.