1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questi asciugamani sono di c…

"Questi asciugamani sono di colori differenti."

Translation:These towels are different colors.

May 25, 2013

95 Comments


gabor.kurdi

"these towels have different colors" should be accepted.


fekundulo

Yes, often Duolingo tries to improve your English instead of your Italian.


AnitaVandi2

That is right and I make often more mistakes in English than in the language I am learning !


mireille808532

I agree Are is very strange


abrayon

But that would be "questi asciugamani hanno colori differenti" and this has "...sono di colori differenti" literally they are of different colors.


dnovinc

Hm I'm not so sure because translation of that would be "Questi asciugamani hanno i colori differenti".


Thoughtdiva

I think you are right -you can say it both ways in English and Italian, so best to stick to the same verb for the translation.


01nick1988

I would say 'have different colours' is wrong in English - something IS a colour, it doesn't HAVE a colour


conradsteenkamp

The archaic form would be "is of a colour"


Ariaflame

It can have a hue, or a tinge, or a shade. But yes, in English we too tend to use 'X is colour'


DominikKur6

Wow, good to know. yes defenitely I am almost that far that my italian skills top my english ones


alcaravia

@nekogaijin: In your example, the verb "have" refers to "you", not to "these shoes". The expression here is "shoes in different colours" which requires neither "to be" nor "to have".


nekogaijin

But - "What color do you have these shoes in?" is a common sentence.


lieve642382

a towel is a towel, not a colour. Just the opposite


alanvoe

"to have different colo(u)rs" is not wrong in English, it is just less usual than "to be different colo(u)rs". Also, the latter implies a predominance of a color and the former does not.

Reference: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors


SchubertNo21

It is different, they are different. They are different flags. referring to a range of flags. They have different flags. i.e from ours. In the context given 'are' is perfectly correct to an English person. I cannot speak for the Americans


JamesMth777

I don't think that that is correct. The colour that you see is the wavelengths of light that are reflected from the object. Hence the object has the property that it reflects those wavelengths, so it is more correct to say that it has the colour rather than is the colour, although both are an approximation to the actual physics.


alanvoe

Languages idiomatic constructions are independent of Physics and logic. "The towels are different colors" is correct and usual in English.


Esther485620

Totally agree. Towels aren't different colours, they're towels.


sepulnation86

Questi asciugamani sono di colori differenti


italiaoo

"These towels are of different colors." was accepted (December 2013)


mattiapascal

This is the literal translation. In english you can say "the towels are red" or "the towels have the colour red". When there are different coloured towels, you can only say "...have different colours".


Ariaflame

These towels are of different colours or are different colours works fine in English. The first one is a bit clunky, but understandable and not technically wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Actually "are different colours" is a lot more clunky & unnatural than "are of different colours". I have never heard such a statement. I suspect you meant "have different colours" as the more natural form.


alanvoe

    Which expression is more usual depends on the country/region . "to be different colors" is usual in US.


alanvoe

    The literal translation ("to be of different colo(u)rs") is correct in English, although it is unusual.


covermi

    Is it the same 'differente' and 'diverso'?


jvff

    What's the difference between "differenti" and "diversi"? I don't think I understood it correctly.


Feuerlilie13

    I don't think that the translation duolingo gives us is correct for this sentence. There must be the preposition "of" before "different colours", if you pay good attention you will notice that in the Italian sentence, there is the equivalent preposition "di" which stands in front of "colori differenti"


lisyaorancrazed

    no, you are thinking of the literal translation which is in fact grammatically correct in english but duo is giving us the most natural way to say it in english instead of the literal translation.


alanvoe

    I wonder why this comment had been rejected before. I agree with it, specially that it is the most natural way to say it in US English.


alanvoe

    You are mistaken. The preposition "of" is optional and unusual in the English sentence.


Chamanit

    these towels have different colors or these are towels in different colors Please mend the mistakes! The pupils should learn the correct translation, and it is anoying to get a "mistake", if you did it right. This is only one of many sentences where this happens. If you implement a "correct" button, the community will fix these things without much trouble for the administrator.


alanvoe

    What sentence is supposedly right and was rejected here?


Ariaflame

    You mean like the 'report a problem' button that already exists? Or do you want learners to vote on what correct Italian is?


Margaret_S

    No need to be mean.


Ariaflame

    I did actually want to know. Whether they were using an app and didn't know about the report a problem button, or whether they wanted a different system.


Grazfather

    The italian lessons aren't fixed. This one has been wrong for over a year.


alanvoe

    What is wrong here?


eldian999

    Objects have colors. They're not colors.


alanvoe

    "to have colors" and "to be/have different colors" are different expressions. The first one only works with "to have", but the second one also works with "to be". Examples:

    • Birds have several/many/few colors.
    • Birds have/are different colors.

    Reference: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors


fournier49

    the god answer should be "....are of different colors".


Thoughtdiva

    Well, if God says it, it must be true ;)


alanvoe

    There is not one good answer. "are of", "are" and "have" are all correct in this sentence. The first is the less usual form in English.


yogui.pazd

    I think you're right! That's the same thing I thought


JamesEilen

    How do you know whether to use diverso or differente? Or doesn't it matter?


Dessie464019

    I'd like to know the same thing.I've encountered this question a few times already and so far no-one seems to have an answer for it.


alanvoe

    "diverso" and "differente" can mean "different", but "diverso" is more usual. "diverso" can also mean "various" when used in the plural, preceding the noun.


lise.e

    I think "have different colours" is correct


DanEllingw

    Is there any difference in the use of 'diverso' and 'differente'?


alanvoe

    "differente" and "diverso" usually mean the same (different/various), but "diverso" is more usual (the contrary of the corresponding words in Spanish and Portuguese).

    When "diverso" precedes a plural noun, it indicates multiplicity, not necessarily diversity (eg in diversi casi - in several cases).


j.p.haaleb

    yes..the difference between differente and diverso is different and various!!


mcortel

    I understand that "sono" is better translated as are. However in the sentence translated "These towels are different colours" is not what I normally hear. Towels are not colours. A towel have a colour. Maybe solutions should be "are of" of "have" . Any opinion?


Thoughtdiva

    Really? Are you a native English speaker? I always hear "are different colours" (one blue, one red, etc) and hardly ever "have different colours" (which would normally be reserved for multi-coloured towels). Maybe there are differences according to country/ region.


Ariaflame

    'is' is more frequently used for colours. We don't say 'The sky has blue' we say the sky is blue. We might say 'The flag is red, white and blue' or we could say the cloth has red, white and blue stripes.


kayamel

    Ariaflame, for someone who is not a native english speaker, that argument is hardly convincing. In many other languages, "to be a colour" is also the correct form but english is the only one where you can say "they are different colours" and mean that they are two things of different colours. In italian saying "sono colori diversi" would only be correct if you are referring directly to the colours and not the objects displaying them.


lisyaorancrazed

    in english you can say something is a color. the color would be used as an adjective in that case. If I say "the horse is fast, that means I am modifying the noun, horse. When saying the towels are different colors, "colors" is modifying towels. Just because other languages don't use that grammar doesn't mean english doesn't either.


Dessie464019

    English is not the only language where one can say "they are different colors" and mean that they are two or more things of different color.


Lavmarx

    I agree "is" is used kore frequently, but in cases like this one "The towels have different colors", where there are various things of different colors, I don't think it's wrong, it actually sounds better.


alanvoe

    In English, both "to be different colors" and "to have different colors" are correct. Which one is more usual depends on your region.


cosmopolita61

    I don't hear "have".Both should be accepted


HolgiOne

    'Have diiferent colours' or 'are of different colours' but not 'are different colours'


kysernj

    Perhaps that's true in British usage. It's certainly not true in American usage. I have never said and and would never say that an object "has a red color" or that two things "have different colors." The normal American way would be "These towels are different colors." To say they are "of different colors" doesn't sound wrong, but it does sound stilted. I doubt that I would ever say it, and if I heard it, I think it would sound odd.


alanvoe

    All three of them are correct. "to be different colors" is usual in US.

    Reference: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors


cleopardi

    Colours got marked wronh


alanvoe

    The UK English word "colour" is usually accepted in Duolingo. Are you sure the rest of your sentence was right? If so, feel free to report it.


duolingo.hc

    "These towels HAVE different colours."


egregor1

    could diversi be used, instead of differenti


ole244413

    Agree, have is just as good as are!!!!!


KarlLeonha1

    These towels are of different colours, they are not different colours!


egregor1

    'are of different colours' is rejected?????


alanvoe

    This has been already asked and answered before. Please check previous posts before posting.


Pteridium1

    Apparently, I'll improve also my English here. To me " .. are different colors" does not sound natural but the comments below have convinced me. Thanks to everyone chipping in. :)


AnitaVandi2

    "These towels are OF different colors" is accepted and sounds better.


JohnNardec

    Thats what I wrote


lieve642382

    towels ARE not colors, they have colors


alanvoe

    This has already been discussed many times. Please check previous posts before posting.


Laot19

    I think I'm right: with "These towels have different colors"


alanvoe

    This has already been discussed many times in previous comments. Please check them before posting.


Laot19

    I believed my translation is right : These towels have different colors


alanvoe

    This has already been discussed many times in previous comments. Please check them before posting.


Herman785723

    They have differnent colours!


Laot19

    I prefer : These towels have different colors


Grazfather

    Unacceptable!


Sjurstvold

    Rubbish! Towels aren't colors - they may have colors!!


j.p.haaleb

    this IS a bad sentence.....here in English the possessive must be used...towels HAVE colours.... pse note that colours is englsih/english is written coloUrs in amereican/english it has become without the U ....


juan89374

    You can't say that in English


DJBenetti

    'have' means there is a red component not necessarily that the towels are essentially red


alanvoe

    I don't know why this comment has been downvoted. Native English speakers agree with it at https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.