"Questi asciugamani sono di colori differenti."

Translation:These towels are different colors.

May 25, 2013

49 Comments


gabor.kurdi

"these towels have different colors" should be accepted.

May 25, 2013

fekundulo

Yes, often Duolingo tries to improve your English instead of your Italian.

July 7, 2013

juffiec

Exactly!

May 26, 2018

mireille808532

I agree Are is very strange

December 10, 2017

dnovinc

Hm I'm not so sure because translation of that would be "Questi asciugamani hanno i colori differenti".

May 25, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I think you are right -you can say it both ways in English and Italian, so best to stick to the same verb for the translation.

September 17, 2013

01nick1988

I would say 'have different colours' is wrong in English - something IS a colour, it doesn't HAVE a colour

February 14, 2014

Ariaflame

It can have a hue, or a tinge, or a shade. But yes, in English we too tend to use 'X is colour'

April 17, 2014

DominikKur6

Wow, good to know. yes defenitely I am almost that far that my italian skills top my english ones

October 22, 2014

alcaravia

@nekogaijin: In your example, the verb "have" refers to "you", not to "these shoes". The expression here is "shoes in different colours" which requires neither "to be" nor "to have".

June 20, 2017

nekogaijin

But - "What color do you have these shoes in?" is a common sentence.

January 23, 2015

conradsteenkamp

The archaic form would be "is of a colour"

August 19, 2016

sepulnation86

Questi asciugamani sono di colori differenti

March 2, 2018

italiaoo

"These towels are of different colors." was accepted (December 2013)

December 7, 2013

mattiapascal

This is the literal translation. In english you can say "the towels are red" or "the towels have the colour red". When there are different coloured towels, you can only say "...have different colours".

February 17, 2014

Ariaflame

These towels are of different colours or are different colours works fine in English. The first one is a bit clunky, but understandable and not technically wrong.

April 17, 2014

covermi

Is it the same 'differente' and 'diverso'?

November 11, 2013

Feuerlilie13

I don't think that the translation duolingo gives us is correct for this sentence. There must be the preposition "of" before "different colours", if you pay good attention you will notice that in the Italian sentence, there is the equivalent preposition "di" which stands in front of "colori differenti"

June 29, 2015

lisyaorancrazed

no, you are thinking of the literal translation which is in fact grammatically correct in english but duo is giving us the most natural way to say it in english instead of the literal translation.

August 6, 2016

Chamanit

these towels have different colors or these are towels in different colors Please mend the mistakes! The pupils should learn the correct translation, and it is anoying to get a "mistake", if you did it right. This is only one of many sentences where this happens. If you implement a "correct" button, the community will fix these things without much trouble for the administrator.

September 21, 2014

Ariaflame

You mean like the 'report a problem' button that already exists? Or do you want learners to vote on what correct Italian is?

September 21, 2014

Margaret_S

No need to be mean.

May 9, 2015

Ariaflame

I did actually want to know. Whether they were using an app and didn't know about the report a problem button, or whether they wanted a different system.

May 10, 2015

Grazfather

The italian lessons aren't fixed. This one has been wrong for over a year.

August 19, 2016

fournier49

the god answer should be "....are of different colors".

March 10, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Well, if God says it, it must be true ;)

March 10, 2014

yogui.pazd

I think you're right! That's the same thing I thought

September 24, 2015

jvff

What's the difference between "differenti" and "diversi"? I don't think I understood it correctly.

July 23, 2014

eldian999

Objects have colors. They're not colors.

June 18, 2015

Holger420267

'Have diiferent colours' or 'are of different colours' but not 'are different colours'

March 15, 2018

kysernj

Perhaps that's true in British usage. It's certainly not true in American usage. I have never said and and would never say that an object "has a red color" or that two things "have different colors." The normal American way would be "These towels are different colors." To say they are "of different colors" doesn't sound wrong, but it does sound stilted. I doubt that I would ever say it, and if I heard it, I think it would sound odd.

March 15, 2018

duolingo.hc

"These towels HAVE different colours."

November 9, 2018

mcortel

I understand that "sono" is better translated as are. However in the sentence translated "These towels are different colours" is not what I normally hear. Towels are not colours. A towel have a colour. Maybe solutions should be "are of" of "have" . Any opinion?

March 23, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Really? Are you a native English speaker? I always hear "are different colours" (one blue, one red, etc) and hardly ever "have different colours" (which would normally be reserved for multi-coloured towels). Maybe there are differences according to country/ region.

March 23, 2014

Ariaflame

'is' is more frequently used for colours. We don't say 'The sky has blue' we say the sky is blue. We might say 'The flag is red, white and blue' or we could say the cloth has red, white and blue stripes.

April 17, 2014

kayamel

Ariaflame, for someone who is not a native english speaker, that argument is hardly convincing. In many other languages, "to be a colour" is also the correct form but english is the only one where you can say "they are different colours" and mean that they are two things of different colours. In italian saying "sono colori diversi" would only be correct if you are referring directly to the colours and not the objects displaying them.

October 23, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

in english you can say something is a color. the color would be used as an adjective in that case. If I say "the horse is fast, that means I am modifying the noun, horse. When saying the towels are different colors, "colors" is modifying towels. Just because other languages don't use that grammar doesn't mean english doesn't either.

August 6, 2016

Dessie464019

English is not the only language where one can say "they are different colors" and mean that they are two or more things of different color.

April 1, 2017

Lavmarx

I agree "is" is used kore frequently, but in cases like this one "The towels have different colors", where there are various things of different colors, I don't think it's wrong, it actually sounds better.

June 27, 2014

cosmopolita61

I don't hear "have".Both should be accepted

July 7, 2014

JamesEilen

How do you know whether to use diverso or differente? Or doesn't it matter?

May 5, 2016

Dessie464019

I'd like to know the same thing.I've encountered this question a few times already and so far no-one seems to have an answer for it.

April 1, 2017

Grazfather

Unacceptable!

June 2, 2016

cleopardi

Colours got marked wronh

April 13, 2018

Sjurstvold

Rubbish! Towels aren't colors - they may have colors!!

December 5, 2018

j.p.haaleb

this IS a bad sentence.....here in English the possessive must be used...towels HAVE colours.... pse note that colours is englsih/english is written coloUrs in amereican/english it has become without the U ....

March 18, 2019

lise.e

I think "have different colours" is correct

April 14, 2019

juan89374

You can't say that in English

May 4, 2019

DJBenetti

'have' means there is a red component not necessarily that the towels are essentially red

February 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.