"Questi asciugamani sono di colori differenti."

Translation:These towels are different colors.

May 25, 2013

104 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gabor.kurdi

"these towels have different colors" should be accepted.


fekundulo

Yes, often Duolingo tries to improve your English instead of your Italian.


AnitaVandi2

That is right and I make often more mistakes in English than in the language I am learning !


Brooklyn1302

Same here, some mistakes shouldn't cost a heart if you still understand it correctly!


[deactivated user]

    Exactly!


mireille808532

    I agree Are is very strange


angus390025

    It's not if you look closely. The Italian sentence says "These towels are of different colors." The problem with the English sentence is that it leaves off the preposition. ("in" also works in English.)


Duesseldutchie

    Totally agree. Towels aren't different colours, they're towels.


Lui827251

    No, you're a towel... I have no idea what's going on...


abrayon

    But that would be "questi asciugamani hanno colori differenti" and this has "...sono di colori differenti" literally they are of different colors.


dnovinc

    Hm I'm not so sure because translation of that would be "Questi asciugamani hanno i colori differenti".


Thoughtdiva

    I think you are right -you can say it both ways in English and Italian, so best to stick to the same verb for the translation.


01nick1988

    I would say 'have different colours' is wrong in English - something IS a colour, it doesn't HAVE a colour


conradsteenkamp

    The archaic form would be "is of a colour"


lieve642382

    a towel is a towel, not a colour. Just the opposite


alanvoe

    "to have different colo(u)rs" is not wrong in English, it is just less usual than "to be different colo(u)rs". Also, the latter implies a predominance of a color and the former does not.

    Reference: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors


SchubertNo21

    It is different, they are different. They are different flags. referring to a range of flags. They have different flags. i.e from ours. In the context given 'are' is perfectly correct to an English person. I cannot speak for the Americans


Ariaflame

    It can have a hue, or a tinge, or a shade. But yes, in English we too tend to use 'X is colour'


DominikKur6

    Wow, good to know. yes defenitely I am almost that far that my italian skills top my english ones


alcaravia

    @nekogaijin: In your example, the verb "have" refers to "you", not to "these shoes". The expression here is "shoes in different colours" which requires neither "to be" nor "to have".


nekogaijin

    But - "What color do you have these shoes in?" is a common sentence.


JamesMth777

    I don't think that that is correct. The colour that you see is the wavelengths of light that are reflected from the object. Hence the object has the property that it reflects those wavelengths, so it is more correct to say that it has the colour rather than is the colour, although both are an approximation to the actual physics.


alanvoe

    Languages idiomatic constructions are independent of Physics and logic. "The towels are different colors" is correct and usual in English.


sepulnation86

    Questi asciugamani sono di colori differenti


italiaoo

    "These towels are of different colors." was accepted (December 2013)


mattiapascal

    This is the literal translation. In english you can say "the towels are red" or "the towels have the colour red". When there are different coloured towels, you can only say "...have different colours".


Ariaflame

    These towels are of different colours or are different colours works fine in English. The first one is a bit clunky, but understandable and not technically wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually "are different colours" is a lot more clunky & unnatural than "are of different colours". I have never heard such a statement. I suspect you meant "have different colours" as the more natural form.


alanvoe

      Which expression is more usual depends on the country/region . "to be different colors" is usual in US.


alanvoe

      The literal translation ("to be of different colo(u)rs") is correct in English, although it is unusual.


covermi

      Is it the same 'differente' and 'diverso'?


jvff

      What's the difference between "differenti" and "diversi"? I don't think I understood it correctly.


Feuerlilie13

      I don't think that the translation duolingo gives us is correct for this sentence. There must be the preposition "of" before "different colours", if you pay good attention you will notice that in the Italian sentence, there is the equivalent preposition "di" which stands in front of "colori differenti"


lisyaorancrazed

      no, you are thinking of the literal translation which is in fact grammatically correct in english but duo is giving us the most natural way to say it in english instead of the literal translation.


alanvoe

      I wonder why this comment had been rejected before. I agree with it, specially that it is the most natural way to say it in US English.


alanvoe

      You are mistaken. The preposition "of" is optional and unusual in the English sentence.


Chamanit

      these towels have different colors or these are towels in different colors Please mend the mistakes! The pupils should learn the correct translation, and it is anoying to get a "mistake", if you did it right. This is only one of many sentences where this happens. If you implement a "correct" button, the community will fix these things without much trouble for the administrator.


alanvoe

      What sentence is supposedly right and was rejected here?


Ariaflame

      You mean like the 'report a problem' button that already exists? Or do you want learners to vote on what correct Italian is?


Margaret_S

      No need to be mean.


Ariaflame

      I did actually want to know. Whether they were using an app and didn't know about the report a problem button, or whether they wanted a different system.


Grazfather

      The italian lessons aren't fixed. This one has been wrong for over a year.


alanvoe

      What is wrong here?


eldian999

      Objects have colors. They're not colors.


alanvoe

      "to have colors" and "to be/have different colors" are different expressions. The first one only works with "to have", but the second one also works with "to be". Examples:

      • Birds have several/many/few colors.
      • Birds have/are different colors.

      Reference: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors


JamesEilen

      How do you know whether to use diverso or differente? Or doesn't it matter?


Dessie464019

      I'd like to know the same thing.I've encountered this question a few times already and so far no-one seems to have an answer for it.


alanvoe

      "diverso" and "differente" can mean "different", but "diverso" is more usual. "diverso" can also mean "various" when used in the plural, preceding the noun.


lise.e

      I think "have different colours" is correct


DanEllingw

      Is there any difference in the use of 'diverso' and 'differente'?


alanvoe

      "differente" and "diverso" usually mean the same (different/various), but "diverso" is more usual (the contrary of the corresponding words in Spanish and Portuguese).

      When "diverso" precedes a plural noun, it indicates multiplicity, not necessarily diversity (eg in diversi casi - in several cases).


j.p.haaleb

      yes..the difference between differente and diverso is different and various!!


fournier49

      the god answer should be "....are of different colors".


Thoughtdiva

      Well, if God says it, it must be true ;)


alanvoe

      There is not one good answer. "are of", "are" and "have" are all correct in this sentence. The first is the less usual form in English.


yogui.pazd

      I think you're right! That's the same thing I thought


cosmopolita61

      I don't hear "have".Both should be accepted


cleopardi

      Colours got marked wronh


alanvoe

      The UK English word "colour" is usually accepted in Duolingo. Are you sure the rest of your sentence was right? If so, feel free to report it.


egregor1

      could diversi be used, instead of differenti


ole244413

      Agree, have is just as good as are!!!!!


Pteridium1

      Apparently, I'll improve also my English here. To me " .. are different colors" does not sound natural but the comments below have convinced me. Thanks to everyone chipping in. :)


AnitaVandi2

      "These towels are OF different colors" is accepted and sounds better.


JohnNardec

      Thats what I wrote


Laot19

      I think I'm right: with "These towels have different colors"


alanvoe

      This has already been discussed many times in previous comments. Please check them before posting.


Laot19

      I believed my translation is right : These towels have different colors


alanvoe

      This has already been discussed many times in previous comments. Please check them before posting.


Herman-Jozef

      They have differnent colours!


Laot19

      I prefer : These towels have different colors


ChiKaElektra

      "These towels are different colors" is this sentence even correct in English? It sounds strange to me.


JoaoMourinha

      is the word asciugamani used for all towels or just hand towels?


mike100847

      Everything said! But any consequence?


Peanut922066

      Am i supposed to be able to know if this sentence means that these towels are different colors from each other or that they are different from other towels?


mcortel

      I understand that "sono" is better translated as are. However in the sentence translated "These towels are different colours" is not what I normally hear. Towels are not colours. A towel have a colour. Maybe solutions should be "are of" of "have" . Any opinion?


Thoughtdiva

      Really? Are you a native English speaker? I always hear "are different colours" (one blue, one red, etc) and hardly ever "have different colours" (which would normally be reserved for multi-coloured towels). Maybe there are differences according to country/ region.


Ariaflame

      'is' is more frequently used for colours. We don't say 'The sky has blue' we say the sky is blue. We might say 'The flag is red, white and blue' or we could say the cloth has red, white and blue stripes.


kayamel

      Ariaflame, for someone who is not a native english speaker, that argument is hardly convincing. In many other languages, "to be a colour" is also the correct form but english is the only one where you can say "they are different colours" and mean that they are two things of different colours. In italian saying "sono colori diversi" would only be correct if you are referring directly to the colours and not the objects displaying them.


lisyaorancrazed

      in english you can say something is a color. the color would be used as an adjective in that case. If I say "the horse is fast, that means I am modifying the noun, horse. When saying the towels are different colors, "colors" is modifying towels. Just because other languages don't use that grammar doesn't mean english doesn't either.


Dessie464019

      English is not the only language where one can say "they are different colors" and mean that they are two or more things of different color.


Lavmarx

      I agree "is" is used kore frequently, but in cases like this one "The towels have different colors", where there are various things of different colors, I don't think it's wrong, it actually sounds better.


alanvoe

      In English, both "to be different colors" and "to have different colors" are correct. Which one is more usual depends on your region.


HolgiOne

      'Have diiferent colours' or 'are of different colours' but not 'are different colours'


alanvoe

      All three of them are correct. "to be different colors" is usual in US.

      Reference: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors


kysernj

      Perhaps that's true in British usage. It's certainly not true in American usage. I have never said and and would never say that an object "has a red color" or that two things "have different colors." The normal American way would be "These towels are different colors." To say they are "of different colors" doesn't sound wrong, but it does sound stilted. I doubt that I would ever say it, and if I heard it, I think it would sound odd.


duolingo.hc

      "These towels HAVE different colours."


j.p.haaleb

      this IS a bad sentence.....here in English the possessive must be used...towels HAVE colours.... pse note that colours is englsih/english is written coloUrs in amereican/english it has become without the U ....


egregor1

      'are of different colours' is rejected?????


alanvoe

      This has been already asked and answered before. Please check previous posts before posting.


lieve642382

      towels ARE not colors, they have colors


alanvoe

      This has already been discussed many times. Please check previous posts before posting.


Sjurstvold

      WRONG!" A towel is not a color!! They HAVE different colors! I'm getting tired of these stupid errors.


JanosKoran

      Towels are not colors. These towels are of different colors. This should be a good translation. Or: These towels have different colors.


beatricelo664696

      this translation is not right grammatically


Sjurstvold

      Rubbish! Towels aren't colors - they may have colors!!


juan89374

      You can't say that in English


DJBenetti

      'have' means there is a red component not necessarily that the towels are essentially red


alanvoe

      I don't know why this comment has been downvoted. Native English speakers agree with it at https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/82535/to-have-different-colors-or-to-be-different-colors

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.