Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl ionam ach fear."

Translation:I am only a man.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Eikoopmit

I now know how to begin long-winded monologues in Irish.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

So "there's nothing in me but a man" doesn't work? :)

3 years ago

songoftheskies

And how he got in there, I don't know :)

3 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

"The Man Inside Me," by Tobias Funke

2 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

"I am nothing but a man" marked wrong...

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I reported one or two of these already. I'm not sure how common such an expression is outisde of Hiberno-English, but I think that it should be accepted. If you report it they will add it in time.

Come to think of it, I translated it as "I am naught but a man". Even more Hiberno! But that's how I would say it in English.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Both of your translations would certainly be understood in US English, though the provided translation would probably be used more frequently here.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's pretty common in Southern American English, actually. Though I usually hear it more in the third person, e.g. "She's not but a girl".

3 years ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

I wrote "I am not but a man." It's a bit archaic, but it means the same thing.

1 year ago

eileenoconnortoo

I just want to say i never heard thes ionam things before. Is this irish used normally

2 years ago

Deirdriu9

Way to bait the MRAs. ; )

2 years ago

Vit246081

This structure does resemble the "ne...que" one in French.

2 years ago

ciaratiara

Not in me is only man.
How bad was that?

2 years ago

Pixiwix
Pixiwix

If it makes you feel better I put "the man is not only in me"...I knew there was no way it was right, but had no other clue! :)

1 year ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Why does it say "in me" when the sentence never uses it? Probably a "quiet" preposition.

2 years ago

NicForster1

Does this recording not sound like it's pronouncing " ach" correctly to anyone else?

1 year ago

mpbell
mpbell

Sounds pretty good to me.

1 year ago

Paul302635

It's the term of expression that that is misunderstood. We say " It is nothing special or it's nothing to worry about". And the Irish would say "There's not much in it or There's nothing in it". The concept gives perspective to the subject. Pat: The weather looks like it might turn bad. Mike: Ah sure theres nothing in it.

6 months ago