1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ionam ach fear."

"Níl ionam ach fear."

Translation:I am only a man.

August 28, 2014

19 Comments


Eikoopmit

I now know how to begin long-winded monologues in Irish.


mpbell

So "there's nothing in me but a man" doesn't work? :)


songoftheskies

And how he got in there, I don't know :)


jsmitten

"The Man Inside Me," by Tobias Funke


Paul302635

It's the term of expression that that is misunderstood. We say " It is nothing special or it's nothing to worry about". And the Irish would say "There's not much in it or There's nothing in it". The concept gives perspective to the subject. Pat: The weather looks like it might turn bad. Mike: Ah sure theres nothing in it.


Burkey0

"I am nothing but a man" marked wrong...


flint72

Yes, I reported one or two of these already. I'm not sure how common such an expression is outisde of Hiberno-English, but I think that it should be accepted. If you report it they will add it in time.

Come to think of it, I translated it as "I am naught but a man". Even more Hiberno! But that's how I would say it in English.


scilling

Both of your translations would certainly be understood in US English, though the provided translation would probably be used more frequently here.


Vit246081

This structure does resemble the "ne...que" one in French.


eileenoconnortoo

I just want to say i never heard thes ionam things before. Is this irish used normally


Mattenhall

Why does it say "in me" when the sentence never uses it? Probably a "quiet" preposition.


ciaratiara

Not in me is only man.
How bad was that?


Pixiwix

If it makes you feel better I put "the man is not only in me"...I knew there was no way it was right, but had no other clue! :)


NicForster1

Does this recording not sound like it's pronouncing " ach" correctly to anyone else?


mpbell

Sounds pretty good to me.


ChromateX

So 'ionam' represents the I in the sentence? If you were talking about someone else you would use a different word?


Shivaadh

The ending tells you which person it is. Have a look for prepositional pronouns at nualeargais.ie


Fleetwood15

I hope being a man is not "a temporary condition!"


SatharnPHL

I've no idea what this "temporary condition" thing is all about - tá sé marbh is pretty permanent.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.