"Níl ionam ach fear."

Translation:I am only a man.

August 28, 2014

17 Comments


Eikoopmit

I now know how to begin long-winded monologues in Irish.

September 13, 2015

mpbell

So "there's nothing in me but a man" doesn't work? :)

December 28, 2014

songoftheskies

And how he got in there, I don't know :)

January 20, 2015

jsmitten

"The Man Inside Me," by Tobias Funke

May 10, 2016

Burkey0

"I am nothing but a man" marked wrong...

August 28, 2014

flint72

Yes, I reported one or two of these already. I'm not sure how common such an expression is outisde of Hiberno-English, but I think that it should be accepted. If you report it they will add it in time.

Come to think of it, I translated it as "I am naught but a man". Even more Hiberno! But that's how I would say it in English.

August 28, 2014

scilling

Both of your translations would certainly be understood in US English, though the provided translation would probably be used more frequently here.

October 3, 2014

Go1rish

I wrote "I am not but a man." It's a bit archaic, but it means the same thing.

June 9, 2017

Paul302635

It's the term of expression that that is misunderstood. We say " It is nothing special or it's nothing to worry about". And the Irish would say "There's not much in it or There's nothing in it". The concept gives perspective to the subject. Pat: The weather looks like it might turn bad. Mike: Ah sure theres nothing in it.

March 7, 2018

eileenoconnortoo

I just want to say i never heard thes ionam things before. Is this irish used normally

November 4, 2015

Vit246081

This structure does resemble the "ne...que" one in French.

June 17, 2016

Deirdriu9

Way to bait the MRAs. ; )

November 27, 2015

ciaratiara

Not in me is only man.
How bad was that?

December 20, 2015

Pixiwix

If it makes you feel better I put "the man is not only in me"...I knew there was no way it was right, but had no other clue! :)

March 22, 2017

CodyORB

Why does it say "in me" when the sentence never uses it? Probably a "quiet" preposition.

February 14, 2016

NicForster1

Does this recording not sound like it's pronouncing " ach" correctly to anyone else?

April 22, 2017

mpbell

Sounds pretty good to me.

April 22, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.