1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom dul ann."

"Is maith liom dul ann."

Translation:I like to go there.

August 28, 2014

39 Comments


Eikoopmit

One of the translations of "ann" is "in him", and yet "I like to go in him" is, for some reason, not accepted.

Now that I think about it, I should go drink some bleach.


RichardMik2

Why is it ann instead of ansin?


galaxyrocker

They're used interchangeably for this sense of "there"


LenaCapaillUisce

Is 'dul' a form of 'teann', (e.g. 'teimid' "we go" from the verbs 1 lesson)?


mpbell

Yes, dul is the verbal noun.


LenaCapaillUisce

Go raibh maith agat!


Burkey0

"I like going there" marked wrong?


smrch

"I like going there" should be accepted.


galaxyrocker

Should it? I always learned that if you wanted to use the gerund you need a bheith to be there.


smrch

No there's no need to use 'bheith' in such sentences.

E.g. Is maith liom rith.

Is maith liom éisteacht leis.

Is maith liom teacht abhaile. Etc.


galaxyrocker

But I've heard that those have a different meaning. is maith liom rith is 'I like to run', whereas is maith liom a bheith ag rith is 'i like running.' That's also what i recall from my time in the gaeltacht.


BlueWillow991967

I think the thing here is that translating "I like to go there" or "I like going there" into Irish should probably yield two different sentences. However, translating the given sentence into English should accept both "I like to go there" and "I like going there" becase in English those two sentences mean exactly the same thing. That makes both a valid English translation.

Some meanings don't cross a language divide and we can't make languages correspond one to one no matter how much we wish it were that simple. There are some things one language just won't say that another will, and vice versa.

English makes absolutely no distinction between the infinitive and the gerund. I like to walk == I like walking. I like to sing == I like singing. Irish may see a subtle distinction there, but English simply doesn't.

"To boldly go" == "boldly going." The only thing that makes one "sound right" and the other not in a given context (in English) is the English rule of parallel construction.

One of the things I'm finding I have to do with Duolingo and learning Irish is I have to translate twice. I have to ask myself, "What would these particular parts of speech in this English sentence imply if this were an Irish sentence?"

Otherwise, you have two English sentences that mean exactly the same thing, only one of them is "accepted" as an English translation and one is not.

Real translation can't necessarily go backward as well as forward. I think it's a mistake to force it to try.


smrch

There's no infinitive in Irish so the verbal noun is the equivalent of both the infinitive and the gerund in English.
Is maith liom rith. 'I like running/to run'.
Is maith liom (a) bheith ag rith. 'I like being/to be running' (i.e. I like when I am running/I like being engaged in that activity)


BlueWillow991967

"Exploring strange new worlds, seeking out new life and new civilizations, boldly going where no man has gone before" in English means exactly the same thing as "To explore strange new worlds, to seek out new life and new civilizations, to boldly go where no man has gone before."

One complicating factor with English borrowing so heavily from so many other languages is that in English this happens all the time--where there are multiple ways to say exactly the same thing, with absolutely no subtle shades of meaning differentiating them.

It does make translation into English, and in some cases from English, difficult because in the context of a whole document, one subtle meaning or the other might be implied by the rest of the text. Insisting that a given sentence only translates one way into another language might land you translating to a meaning that's opposite the one meant by the whole text.

Suppose in one case I mean I am joyful about getting to go someplace and in another case I mean I am joyful while I'm in the act of journeying to that place. In one piece I express joy in the destination, in another joy in the journey. Since the two English sentences are the same, in the context of the piece I could very well mean either one. And it's fifty/fifty whether a literal translation would match the Irish construction for the one I meant.

An accurate translation of a piece, on the other hand, would not follow the literal meaning of the specific parts of speech mechanically translated, but would follow the actual meaning of the piece from context.


SiobhanWray

It should be accepted because "dul" means going. I think "dul" is a special kind of verbal noun where you don't need "bheith".


galaxyrocker

You need bheith for all verbal nouns to convey the -ing form.


flint72

Yes, I think so for good reason. There is no "-ing" in the Irish sentence here. "I like going there" would be something more like "is maith liom a beith ag dul ann".

There is a difference between the present tense and the present continuous (the "-ing") in Irish. This is in contrast to French, say, where "je mange pain = I eat bread/ I am eating bread", and so can cause confusion.


scilling

The “going” in “I like going there” is a gerund — a verbal noun. It can, but doesn’t necessarily, have a continuous aspect in English. (One could use that sentence in reference to a place which has only been travelled to once before.) Whether that would also be true of Is maith liom dul ann, I don’t know.


Crooty

(je mange du pain)


Shivaadh

Je suis entrain de manger le pain!


Shivaadh

Or: En mangeant le pain, il m'est arrivée de...

All 3 phrases have different meanings.


deserttitan

Is "I like to go in it" also an acceptable sentence? I wrote "I like to go there" but is this why 'ann' is being used in this 'in' conjugation lesson?


ataltane

I came to the same conclusion. I think "I like to go in it" should probably be accepted.


smrch

If you mean "go into it", it would be Is maith liom dul isteach ann.
If you mean "go" when in it/while located in it (whatever "it" is; it's an odd statement), it would be Is maith liom dul agus mé ann/nuair a bhíonn mé ann (agus frequently has the meaning of "while").


ataltane

Right, I was interpreting it as the second meaning (probably referring to a vehicle). Your solution with "agus" sounds much more natural.


smrch

Actually, Is maith liom dul ann referring to a vehicle could possibly work, in the right context.
Also, looking again at my second sentence above, it occurs to me that it could also mean "I like to go when I'm there ".
Is maith liom dul agus mé istigh ann would more precisely indicate "in it/located (with)in it".


ataltane

Thanks, good to know!


Darragh9

I think this sentence sounds a bit artificial. Perhaps " Is maith liom a bheith ag dul ann" would be better ??? Just a suggestion.


mpbell

What about "I like to go in there," since ann is a form of i/in?


galaxyrocker

I like to go in it, maybe.


Zavanthos

Wow-this use of i/in is not at all what I expected after having read the intro for this Preposition section.


PolMicheal

The first time I saw this one I translated it as "I like to go in him" ....


sp1jk3z

Freudian slip? :P


Ballygawley

I fail to grasp, where the "dul" is related to going. "téigh" = go is an irregular verb, but is that related to dul?


galaxyrocker

I'm not sure the exact etymology, but basically it's one you have to learn, since it's irregular.


Shivaadh

It's related to a fascinating number of other languages: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C3%A9it#Old_Irish. Moreover, it has an incredible number of seemingly different forms: http://edil.qub.ac.uk/40447. That's the page of a dictionary of medieval Irish. Its contributors are giving talks at tge Dublin book festival on November 15th (I'm not affiliated to that in any way, just thought it might good to know for other Duolingo users who happen to be in Ireland).


Baloug

Oh. Wiktionary says [aun̪ˠ] is an acceptable (Munster) pronunciation for ann. Dialectal differences seem to be very present within that language... Which is cool!


Shivaadh

Teanglean.ie even gives you an audio for each of the 3 regions!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.