1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit zijn jouw kleren."

"Dit zijn jouw kleren."

Translation:These are your clothes.

August 28, 2014

9 Comments


cvhicago

Why not "this is your clothing"?


joekeyjoe

Could one also say "Deze zijn jouw kleren."? (Normally, dependent pronoun with "de" -> deze, right?) If yes, is there any difference between the two?


Susande

No that's incorrect. You're right that the article de can be replaced by deze (or die in case it's those). But you have to keep in mind that whether you use dit or deze is completely different from when you use this or these in English.

  • Dit is het huis
  • Dit zijn de huizen
  • Het is dit huis
  • Het zijn deze huizen

  • Dit is de vrouw

  • Dit zijn de vrouwen
  • Het is deze vrouw
  • Het zijn deze vrouwen

BTW in these examples, if you're interested in that/those you can simply replace dit by dat and deze by die.


joekeyjoe

Dank je wel! It helps a lot! Have a lingot!


valerielee333

Here is some grammatical explanation I found very helpful to better understand this phenomenon:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De05

"When an independent demonstrative pronoun is linked to a noun by a link verb, something strange happens: We are only allowed to use 'dit' and 'dat' (which we normally use for 'het'-nouns), even if the antecedent is a 'de'-noun."


DogePamyuPamyu

So "dit" means "these" and "this"?


WarmFoothills

It's explained in Susande's comment.


MandyTyler

I have read Susande's reply below, and I just can't understand the rule of when to use 'dit' and when to use 'deze'. Kleren is a 'de' word, so why isn't isn't it 'Deze zijn jouw kleren' ?


Renardo_11

As far as I understand (which may not mean a lot), whenever the demonstrative pronoun is the subject (not just part of the subject!) it is never "deze" or "die", even though it may be followed by a plural verb. You say "dit is" (this is) as well as "dit zijn" (these are – not "deze").

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started