"Estoy en contacto con él."

Translation:I am in contact with him.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Ripleynl

So 'Estamos en contacto' can mean 'we'll be in contact', but 'Estoy en contacto con él' can not mean 'I will be in contact with him'?

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Has anyone tried to translate this as "I am in touch with him?" Would DL accept that English idiom?

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

If not, I would say report it.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0
9 months ago

syrahjen

Doesnt accept in communication with him.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Estoy en comunicación.

If the original authors wanted to say "communication", they would have said "comunicación."

Our job as translator is to translate what they actually DID say, and not what they COULD have, or MIGHT have, said.

9 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I would say that should be equivalent. Did you report it?

1 year ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Can anyone, under the sun, tell me what the difference is in the meaning between the two Spanish sentences:

"No voy a ninguna parte." "Yo no voy a ninguna parte."

CORRECT RESPONSE: "Yo no voy a ninguna parte."

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Could this be a well-known line from some movie e.g. the Spanish version of that 007 film car scene with Bond saying "I'm going nowhere" before pressing the ejector seat button to get rid of a troublesome passenger?

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Dan_dos, the "yo" is optional (I suspect you already know that) but can be included for emphasis in certain contexts. DL doesn't give contexts, so if you get dinged for including the personal pronoun in a case like this, you probably should report it.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.