1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "We need at least an hour."

"We need at least an hour."

Μετάφραση:Χρειαζόμαστε τουλάχιστον μια ώρα.

August 28, 2014

11 σχόλια


KiriazisVa

Χρειαζόμαστε το ελάχιστο μια ώρα. Γιατί είναι λάθος;


AneurinEE

Why is μια not μία here?


ssurprize

There is no difference in meaning or stress in this case. Μία/Μια is just one of those words that can be pronounced both ways. Δύο/Δυο is another example. And because they are used interchangeably, you can find it either as "μία ώρα" or "μια ώρα", maybe depending on the personal preferences of whoever translated each sentence in the database. Being a team of different people, takes its toll on the consistency. :)


jaye16

Many thanks your very clear, comprehensible explanation solved that mystery.


jaye16

I may be wrong so wait for a real reply: but I think μία would place the stress on the ί whereas here the stress is on ώρα. Now I'm waiting for an official reply. Happy learning.


AneurinEE

Thanks. This initially seemed right to me, but then I just saw a sentence where the correct answer was Ο ελάχιστος χρόνος είναι μία ώρα so now I'm really confused.


jaye16

Me too. At first I didn't use an accent on "μια" then I was told it was needed so I used it all the time. I think we need to apply to a mod.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.