Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"We need at least an hour."

Μετάφραση:Χρειαζόμαστε τουλάχιστον μια ώρα.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is μια not μία here?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

There is no difference in meaning or stress in this case. Μία/Μια is just one of those words that can be pronounced both ways. Δύο/Δυο is another example. And because they are used interchangeably, you can find it either as "μία ώρα" or "μια ώρα", maybe depending on the personal preferences of whoever translated each sentence in the database. Being a team of different people, takes its toll on the consistency. :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I may be wrong so wait for a real reply: but I think μία would place the stress on the ί whereas here the stress is on ώρα. Now I'm waiting for an official reply. Happy learning.

πριν από 3 χρόνια