"We need at least an hour."

Μετάφραση:Χρειαζόμαστε τουλάχιστον μια ώρα.

August 28, 2014

11 σχόλια


KiriazisVa

Χρειαζόμαστε το ελάχιστο μια ώρα. Γιατί είναι λάθος;

June 9, 2019

AneurinEE

Why is μια not μία here?

June 13, 2015

ssurprize

There is no difference in meaning or stress in this case. Μία/Μια is just one of those words that can be pronounced both ways. Δύο/Δυο is another example. And because they are used interchangeably, you can find it either as "μία ώρα" or "μια ώρα", maybe depending on the personal preferences of whoever translated each sentence in the database. Being a team of different people, takes its toll on the consistency. :)

June 15, 2015

jaye16
Mod

Many thanks your very clear, comprehensible explanation solved that mystery.

June 15, 2015

jaye16
Mod

I may be wrong so wait for a real reply: but I think μία would place the stress on the ί whereas here the stress is on ώρα. Now I'm waiting for an official reply. Happy learning.

June 13, 2015

AneurinEE

Thanks. This initially seemed right to me, but then I just saw a sentence where the correct answer was Ο ελάχιστος χρόνος είναι μία ώρα so now I'm really confused.

June 13, 2015

jaye16
Mod

Me too. At first I didn't use an accent on "μια" then I was told it was needed so I used it all the time. I think we need to apply to a mod.

June 13, 2015
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.