Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"We eat lunch."

Terjemahan:Kita makan siang.

4 tahun yang lalu

24 Komentar


ApriliaZon

bukannya lunch itu artinya makan siang, terus kalo ditambah eat berarti makan makan siang dong jadinya?iya gak sih?

3 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Normally, you would have "Saya makan + makan siang", but Indonesian don't like to repeat the things that are obvious, so it becomes "Saya makan siang". Makan siang" becomes a verb here meaning, "to have/eat lunch", where English needs the verb + the complement to say the same thing. It's not repeated in Indonesian.

1 tahun yang lalu

Richard842034

Lunch is also a verb in English. It's not as common, and it tends to be used more by the wealthy and/or very educated speakers, but it certainly exists. Most people would use either "to eat lunch" or "to have lunch."

1 tahun yang lalu

Alif288766

Ga, memang eat itu makan juga, tapi ada lunch jadi di satuin

2 tahun yang lalu

Furqon438237

Artinya tidak baku jadi ya kak

1 tahun yang lalu

izzuddin0

what the different with "we have lunch" ? it same, right ?

4 tahun yang lalu

Kakgunnn17

Beda, kata "have" menunjukkan sudah melakukan.

3 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Not in this sentence, I have lunch, and I eat lunch, in this context is the same. "Have" is not = to eat in English, but in this kind of sentence, in this sentence, it is!

I think English speaking people would say rather "I have lunch" that "I eat lunch", that sounds I think unnatural.

1 tahun yang lalu

Tamalabarasa17

Yes , it's same

3 tahun yang lalu

himbal99

Apa bedanya kami, sama kita?

3 tahun yang lalu

janucaria

'kami' tidak termasuk sudut pandang orang kedua, sedangkan 'kita' masuk.

3 tahun yang lalu

rioumbara

Kami means we but not include you, kita means we including you

2 tahun yang lalu

andy15111

Loh bukannya kita sama kami kan sama" ""we""

3 tahun yang lalu

AfifNSt

Kami makan siang

3 tahun yang lalu

TitaAprili

Kalo "we lunch"?

2 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think "We lunch" is possible in theory, but I don't know if it's really used. "I have lunch" seems to me more natural.

1 tahun yang lalu

viarykrist

We have lunch

2 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Memakan siang mungkin juga?

1 tahun yang lalu

Hafidha13

No, isn't possible.

7 bulan yang lalu

muhammadiz844553

biasanya jadi "kita menyantap makan siang"

11 bulan yang lalu

janucaria

"Kami memakan makan siang" kok salah? Hahah

3 tahun yang lalu

ArifPrasetyo

Bro knpa bukan eats(pke s) ya jwbn nya, kan kami itu banyak??

Please, tlong jelaskan!!

1 tahun yang lalu

ThomasTomsky

verb+s itu cuma untuk kata ganti orang ke 3 bro. Cuma untuk He/She/It. Kalo i/we/you/they ga perlu pake tambahan "s".

1 tahun yang lalu

dianaulian2

Kalo ga salah kata 'we' itu ga pake 's'

8 bulan yang lalu