1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "We eat lunch."

"We eat lunch."

Terjemahan:Kita makan siang.

August 28, 2014

29 Komentar


ApriliaZon

bukannya lunch itu artinya makan siang, terus kalo ditambah eat berarti makan makan siang dong jadinya?iya gak sih?


PERCE_NEIGE

Normally, you would have "Saya makan + makan siang", but Indonesian don't like to repeat the things that are obvious, so it becomes "Saya makan siang". Makan siang" becomes a verb here meaning, "to have/eat lunch", where English needs the verb + the complement to say the same thing. It's not repeated in Indonesian.


Richard842034

Lunch is also a verb in English. It's not as common, and it tends to be used more by the wealthy and/or very educated speakers, but it certainly exists. Most people would use either "to eat lunch" or "to have lunch."


Alif288766

Ga, memang eat itu makan juga, tapi ada lunch jadi di satuin


Furqon438237

Artinya tidak baku jadi ya kak


izzuddin0

what the different with "we have lunch" ? it same, right ?


Kakgunnn17

Beda, kata "have" menunjukkan sudah melakukan.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not in this sentence, I have lunch, and I eat lunch, in this context is the same. "Have" is not = to eat in English, but in this kind of sentence, in this sentence, it is!

I think English speaking people would say rather "I have lunch" that "I eat lunch", that sounds I think unnatural.


andy15111

Loh bukannya kita sama kami kan sama" ""we""


himbal99

Apa bedanya kami, sama kita?


janucaria

'kami' tidak termasuk sudut pandang orang kedua, sedangkan 'kita' masuk.


rioumbara

Kami means we but not include you, kita means we including you


AfifNSt

Kami makan siang


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "We lunch" is possible in theory, but I don't know if it's really used. "I have lunch" seems to me more natural.


muhammadiz844553

biasanya jadi "kita menyantap makan siang"


janucaria

"Kami memakan makan siang" kok salah? Hahah


ArifPrasetyo

Bro knpa bukan eats(pke s) ya jwbn nya, kan kami itu banyak??

Please, tlong jelaskan!!


ThomasTomsky

verb+s itu cuma untuk kata ganti orang ke 3 bro. Cuma untuk He/She/It. Kalo i/we/you/they ga perlu pake tambahan "s".


dianaulian2

Kalo ga salah kata 'we' itu ga pake 's'


PERCE_NEIGE

Memakan siang mungkin juga?


Hafidha13

No, isn't possible.


RickyPerda2

Kenapa "eat"-nya ada gk dihilangkan seperti We lunch (saya makan siang) kenapa harus "We eat lunch.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.