1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Zeit ist um."

"Deine Zeit ist um."

Translation:Your time is up.

May 25, 2013

28 Comments


Danmoller

If you think about English, it makes no sense either. Time is up....we go up. Time is over, over the table.

Just a bunch of nonsense sentences that we were conditioned to understand. And so it is with some sentences in German or in any language.


XoooOverdose

I agree with you Dan. "Time is up" is something a native English speaker would say although maybe its not proper grammar. But if a timer is done, one would say "Time is up! Get back to your bases!" Or something like that. But like you said, something we were conditioned to understand.


sevenorbs

That's not nonsense in the sense of redundancy, but it's a remnant of germanic expression.


christian

Only in this specific context.

http://goo.gl/CTskM


tylerthehun

Does this mean "Your time has arrived/It's your turn" or "Your time is finished"?


christian

Your time is up. It's someone else's turn.


4of92000

YOUR TIME IS UP. GOODBYE.


tylerthehun

Okay, that's what I thought. Um made it seem like it could be the former, but I guess prepositions are tricky little creatures.


LaFondista

So this is a legitimate idiomatic phrase in German? As opposed to a bad literal translation of English?


Abdallah_Desoky

this sentence reminds me of JOHN CENAAAAA !!


cephalium

Why not "Your time is coming up" ?


christian

It's not coming up, it is up.


HelcioTJ

Now I'm curious... :-)

How would we say in German "Your time is coming up." ?


grassator97

I feel like it would be "Deine Zeit kommt um". I could be wrong, though.


TrioLinguist

That would mean "your time is losing it's life", I believe. It would probably be better to say "deine Zeit kommt" or "deine Zeit geht zu Ende".


TrioLinguist

This makes me think of death.


ggwenllian

A bit macabre, no?


JosephT.Madawela

Didn't Mephistofeles say this to Faust?


AZhekova

But 'up' is not a suggestion translation of 'um'... how can we know that it means 'up' in this case??


PatriciaJH

Duo's hints are context-free.


tylerthehun

I can't really think of any other options for "Your time is ____."


RafaRiff

May we use the "ist um" construction to other contexts too?


Evolution.2977

i think we use it only when we talk about time "Der Tag ist um" "Die Frist ist um" ...


PaulMcCann6

You have no chance to survive...


Vitisvinif

Could we use "vorbei" instead of "um"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.