1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij rent, totdat hij sterk i…

"Hij rent, totdat hij sterk is."

Translation:He runs until he is strong.

August 28, 2014

34 Comments


robbonc

Is this sentence really used or just grammatically correct?


AndrewsSuzy

it's one of the weirdest sentences on here....he runs until he is strong suggests that once he becomes strong he will no longer run. In fact, a more obvious or natural sentence is the reverse: he runs until he's weak - when he'll have no strength left to run!!!


sowrd299

"Ik ben een appel."? I think this is a perfectly normal sentence.


AndrewSnijders

I think the sentence makes perfect sense. I thought it meant "he runs (every day) until he is strong." the "every day" is implied and it could really mean he just does it regularly until he is strong.


vam1980

I wouldn't know a context in which I could use it... :-)


IvanIvanko3

Rocky Balboa. He was running until he got strong ☺


MasterSlank

In the context of physical therapy taking place over a period of time, it makes since. Each day he ran, he got a little stronger.


Hashem15

I'm not an English native nor Dutch. But to me it has a logical meaning when I translate it to my language. I think it means somehow: "He runs as while as he is strong" which is a bit weird actually!


dmfarley

No, you're going the wrong way. Think of "He eats until he is full". He doesn't eat while he's full. He doesn't eat because he is full. He will probably stop eating when he gets full.


AndrewsSuzy

I think I've understood it at last - so this guy is running to MAKE himself strong?


dmfarley

I get that Dutch uses apostrophes in ways that (may be common usage but) are still incorrect in English, but there also seems to be a lot of superfluous comma use here. In the English too. Is that comma standard Dutch use? Because while it may show up in English, it would be technically incorrect...


Dzhocef

Maybe it has something to do with Dutch being a V2 language


CaitlinApril

I've been sailing right along but now I am having difficulty with understanding some words when listening.


ngpaez

Yes, the harder levels go, the worst audio tends to get. And it doesn't help that you get sentences that you haven't worked on or words you haven't heard before.


Nivkotzer

Why is there no inversion here?


RaviQuast

There is. "(...), totdat hij sterk is" -> the verb comes last.


Nivkotzer

Oh alright thank you :)


ngpaez

but why isn't the first one inverted? because there isn't a conjunction before it? ("zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan", the presence of zodra makes it inverse, right)


RaviQuast

When the subordinate clause comes after de main clause the construction is: "SVO, CSOV". However, when the subordinate clause comes before the main clause it is: "CSOV, VSO". First case: "Hij rent, totdat hij sterk is." Second case: "Zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan." I don't remember where I saw this rule though, I tried finding it on dutchgrammar.com but I failed doing so. The first word order is here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55


MentalPinball

The second one:

Zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan.

When a sentence begins with something other than the verb (be it an adverb, an adverbial phrase, or a subordinate clause), there is subject-verb inversion in the main clause. Thus, wil ik instead of ik wil. Notice that what is inverted is only the finite verb in relation to the subject.

zodra ik haar zie is a subordinate clause, and as such, it always has SOV word order (all the verbs go at the end of the clause).


MentalPinball

This is not inversion, but SOV word order, typical of subordinate clauses.


Sploof

I cant help seeing this as "so that he is strong" which makes more sense to me anyway haha!


KathrynSve

I totally agree with you!


ReneeDubuc

Is that comma necessary in Dutch? By English standards, it's misplaced.


IanPayne1

Can a native Dutch speaker please confirm whether or not the comma is required in Dutch?


vam1980

I don't think so...


tineeblusher

Why us the 'is' on the end of the sentence? Why would it be incorrect to write: hij rent, totdat hij is sterk?


rhhpk

Because that's the correct word order - "totdat" is the start of a subordinate clause, which means the verb goes at the end. Similarly, we don't have the alternative of saying "he runs because he strong is" in English, because it doesn't follow the English rule of subject verb object.


DrSkaro

Why is 'so that' considered an incorrect translation for 'totdat'?


El2theK

So that is not the same as until.


The_Dutch_Girl

Does there have to be a comma before or after every clause in Dutch containing a conjunction?


salamisykes

idk but I thought of one punch man, 100 push ups, 100 squats, 100 sit-ups and 10k everyday

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.