Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij rent, totdat hij sterk is."

Translation:He runs until he is strong.

4 years ago

34 Comments


robbonc
robbonc

Is this sentence really used or just grammatically correct?

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

it's one of the weirdest sentences on here....he runs until he is strong suggests that once he becomes strong he will no longer run. In fact, a more obvious or natural sentence is the reverse: he runs until he's weak - when he'll have no strength left to run!!!

3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

"Ik ben een appel."? I think this is a perfectly normal sentence.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

I think the sentence makes perfect sense. I thought it meant "he runs (every day) until he is strong." the "every day" is implied and it could really mean he just does it regularly until he is strong.

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I wouldn't know a context in which I could use it... :-)

4 years ago

IvanIvanko3

Rocky Balboa. He was running until he got strong ☺

3 years ago

MasterSlank

In the context of physical therapy taking place over a period of time, it makes since. Each day he ran, he got a little stronger.

2 years ago

Hashem15

I'm not an English native nor Dutch. But to me it has a logical meaning when I translate it to my language. I think it means somehow: "He runs as while as he is strong" which is a bit weird actually!

3 years ago

dmfarley

No, you're going the wrong way. Think of "He eats until he is full". He doesn't eat while he's full. He doesn't eat because he is full. He will probably stop eating when he gets full.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think I've understood it at last - so this guy is running to MAKE himself strong?

3 years ago

dmfarley

I get that Dutch uses apostrophes in ways that (may be common usage but) are still incorrect in English, but there also seems to be a lot of superfluous comma use here. In the English too. Is that comma standard Dutch use? Because while it may show up in English, it would be technically incorrect...

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Maybe it has something to do with Dutch being a V2 language

3 years ago

CaitlinApril

I've been sailing right along but now I am having difficulty with understanding some words when listening.

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

Yes, the harder levels go, the worst audio tends to get. And it doesn't help that you get sentences that you haven't worked on or words you haven't heard before.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Why is there no inversion here?

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

There is. "(...), totdat hij sterk is" -> the verb comes last.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Oh alright thank you :)

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

but why isn't the first one inverted? because there isn't a conjunction before it? ("zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan", the presence of zodra makes it inverse, right)

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

When the subordinate clause comes after de main clause the construction is: "SVO, CSOV". However, when the subordinate clause comes before the main clause it is: "CSOV, VSO". First case: "Hij rent, totdat hij sterk is." Second case: "Zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan." I don't remember where I saw this rule though, I tried finding it on dutchgrammar.com but I failed doing so. The first word order is here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

The second one:

Zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan.

When a sentence begins with something other than the verb (be it an adverb, an adverbial phrase, or a subordinate clause), there is subject-verb inversion in the main clause. Thus, wil ik instead of ik wil. Notice that what is inverted is only the finite verb in relation to the subject.

zodra ik haar zie is a subordinate clause, and as such, it always has SOV word order (all the verbs go at the end of the clause).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

This is not inversion, but SOV word order, typical of subordinate clauses.

1 year ago

Sploof
Sploof

I cant help seeing this as "so that he is strong" which makes more sense to me anyway haha!

2 years ago

KathrynSve

I totally agree with you!

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

Is that comma necessary in Dutch? By English standards, it's misplaced.

2 years ago

salamisykes

idk but I thought of one punch man, 100 push ups, 100 squats, 100 sit-ups and 10k everyday

1 year ago

IanPayne1
IanPayne1

Can a native Dutch speaker please confirm whether or not the comma is required in Dutch?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I don't think so...

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Why us the 'is' on the end of the sentence? Why would it be incorrect to write: hij rent, totdat hij is sterk?

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Because that's the correct word order - "totdat" is the start of a subordinate clause, which means the verb goes at the end. Similarly, we don't have the alternative of saying "he runs because he strong is" in English, because it doesn't follow the English rule of subject verb object.

1 year ago

DrSkaro

Why is 'so that' considered an incorrect translation for 'totdat'?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

So that is not the same as until.

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Does there have to be a comma before or after every clause in Dutch containing a conjunction?

1 year ago