1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith leat fíon."

"Is maith leat fíon."

Translation:You like wine.

August 28, 2014

19 Comments


Nathnainiel

How does this expression work?

August 28, 2014

UaSirideain

You could break it down into something like "it is good with you, wine" or "wine is good with you". At this stage, though, I would just run with it until you're more comfortable with the individual words. You'll be coming across a lot of roundabout translations.

August 28, 2014

IanMVB

It goes: 'Is maith' and then the correct form of the preposition 'le'.

August 29, 2014

jrdubois

So 'is maith' is the 'you like' part, and the preposition is le+at?

December 13, 2014

IanMVB

It's hard to directly translate the phrase. 'Is maith' kind of just means 'like'. Leat is the part that means 'you' in the sentence. I suppose a literal translation would be 'Like you wine'. So 'is maith' means 'like' and 'leat' means 'you'.

December 16, 2014

ZoneDog1

"Leat" means "with you." The "t" at the end indicates "you" in the second person singular.

"Is maith" basically means "Is good."

"Fíon" is "wine."

"Is maith leat fíon" basically means "Is good, with you, wine;" or in proper English rather than word for word literalism, "Wine is good with you," or "You like wine."

February 12, 2019

jrdubois

Thanks!! That helps :)

December 18, 2014

alex_tv80

Why does not the word 'is' sound like 'ish' since I is a slender vowel? As it does in 'cáis' for instance?

December 29, 2014

Perrotta2

It is an exception. That's it. Let's just deal with it (some people claim that it used to be spelled "ios"... other people say it's because it can work as an abreviation of "agus"... who knows...)

January 17, 2015

SolSD

Who doesn't? JK, good day to you all

October 31, 2017

MaireNiFhiach

Shouldn't there be a ?

June 2, 2016

amytothek

No, it isn't a question, but rather a statement. It is said as if one knows the person in question drinks / likes wine.

August 11, 2016

J0W3x

So "fíon" means wine? Right?

August 11, 2016

amytothek

Correct and right!

August 11, 2016

J0W3x

Thank you :)

August 18, 2016

amytothek

Sure :)

September 2, 2016

Valkyrie_Ginger

You like wine?! I like tea.

October 3, 2017

Gksu543444

So, is maith leat -means> you like while is maith liom -means> i like; how does it changes when I want to say 'they like' or 'we like'?

December 12, 2018

ZoneDog1

The base form of the preposition meaning 'with' is 'le.'

le = with

liom = with me

leat = with you (singular)

leis = with him (or with it when 'it' is masculine)

léi = with her (or with it when 'it' is feminine)

linn = with us

libh = with you (plural)

leo = with them

The 'like' part, 'is maith,' meaning 'is good,' does not change; e.g.,

Is maith liom fíon. = I like wine. (Wine is good with me.)

Is maith leat fíon. = You like wine. (Wine is good with you.)

Is maith léi fíon. = She likes wine.

And so forth.

February 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.