1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er mit mørkeblå æg."

"Det er mit mørkeblå æg."

Translation:It is my dark blue egg.

August 28, 2014

23 Comments


Voroshilov1917

So, the "mørkeblå" doesn't get the "t" at the end, right? And if it were "the blue egg", it would be "det blåt æg". Or am I horribly mistaken?


degeberg

The noun is in definite form because of the possessive pronoun. In that case you don't add the -t to the adjective. It would be "et blåt æg", but "det blå æg".


JanHense

But you say det/et lyseblåt æg, don't you?


Xneb

Is is et lyseblåt æg (indefinite form), but when using the definite form, the adjective uses it's "e-form", and because the e form for blå is just blå, the correct way to say "the/my/Søren's light blue egg" is det/mit/Sørens lyseblå æg


JanHense

Thanks and, by the way, good that you mention the definite article det : Have I understood it correctly that you only use den/det, when there is an inserted adjective and in any other case the -en/-et prefix?


Xneb

Yes, it is used like that, for example:

Det mørkeblå æg = The dark blue egg
Ægget er mørkeblåt = The egg is dark blue


Frygonz

The solution for bixii isn't adequate for me, everything here is a t-word - det, mit, æg - so why would mørkeblå not end with a t? This makes no sense.


dasnk

Because of the presence of the word "mit" in the sentence, the noun "æg" becomes singular definite (because it is not just "an egg", it is "my egg"). Now the rule is that an adjective that describes a singular definite noun always declines itself as it would if it were describing a plural noun. That is why the word "blå" takes the -e form (which is blå itself). I hope I did not over simplify.


FinaLau

Are the words "Det er" supposed to be pronounce like one word (I can't hear the 'er' at all >.< ), or is it just because of the software?


mizinamo

In my Danish class, our teacher told us that "Det er" sounds basically like a long version of "det": [dé:].


Rene494183

So, you can say den drengen or drengen. But when it comes to colours you must use option one?


ycUvuSap

Du kan ikke skrive "den drengen" (that the boy), men du kan skrive "den dreng" (that boy) eller "drengen" (the boy).

Med adjektiver skriver du "den adjektive dreng" (the adjective boy).


mia326

does 'This' also mean 'det'? are they interchangeable translation wise?


agl126

I'm also curious to know this as I put "this" and it marked it incorrectly.


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be "dette æg"


ycUvuSap

    This på dansk er "denne/dette". That på dansk er "den/det".


Rene494183

    Den dreng * undskyld


crimsee

    It is my dark blue egg, and I am talking dino!)


Lars946533

    That doesn't sound healthy.


AnnieAMI

    Almost typed 'It is my dark blue orange...' Uh. And it's much worse than you think. When I've chosen this word, I've been thinking about a color, not a fruit...


Konstantin736085

    Hvorfor er dette æg blå?


Maddy905444

    maybe it's a robin's egg


Duos_2nd_Fav

    I types the answer in perfectly and it took it wrong. I even had to do it 3 times and lost all my hearts to this question. What is worst is that was my last question.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.