Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er mit mørkeblå æg."

Translation:It is my dark blue egg.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Voroshilov1917
Voroshilov1917

So, the "mørkeblå" doesn't get the "t" at the end, right? And if it were "the blue egg", it would be "det blåt æg". Or am I horribly mistaken?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

The noun is in definite form because of the possessive pronoun. In that case you don't add the -t to the adjective. It would be "et blåt æg", but "det blå æg".

4 years ago

JanHense
JanHense

But you say det/et lyseblåt æg, don't you?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Is is et lyseblåt æg (indefinite form), but when using the definite form, the adjective uses it's "e-form", and because the e form for blå is just blå, the correct way to say "the/my/Søren's light blue egg" is det/mit/Sørens lyseblå æg

3 years ago

JanHense
JanHense

Thanks and, by the way, good that you mention the definite article det : Have I understood it correctly that you only use den/det, when there is an inserted adjective and in any other case the -en/-et prefix?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, it is used like that, for example:

Det mørkeblå æg = The dark blue egg
Ægget er mørkeblåt = The egg is dark blue

3 years ago

Frygonz

The solution for bixii isn't adequate for me, everything here is a t-word - det, mit, æg - so why would mørkeblå not end with a t? This makes no sense.

3 years ago

dasnk

Because of the presence of the word "mit" in the sentence, the noun "æg" becomes singular definite (because it is not just "an egg", it is "my egg"). Now the rule is that an adjective that describes a singular definite noun always declines itself as it would if it were describing a plural noun. That is why the word "blå" takes the -e form (which is blå itself). I hope I did not over simplify.

3 years ago

mia326
mia326

does 'This' also mean 'det'? are they interchangeable translation wise?

4 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

This på dansk er "denne/dette". That på dansk er "den/det".

8 months ago

agl126
agl126

I'm also curious to know this as I put "this" and it marked it incorrectly.

3 years ago

RobinKok

I think that would be "dette æg"

2 years ago

FinaLau

Are the words "Det er" supposed to be pronounce like one word (I can't hear the 'er' at all >.< ), or is it just because of the software?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In my Danish class, our teacher told us that "Det er" sounds basically like a long version of "det": [dé:].

2 years ago

Rene494183
Rene494183

So, you can say den drengen or drengen. But when it comes to colours you must use option one?

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Du kan ikke skrive "den drengen" (that the boy), men du kan skrive "den dreng" (that boy) eller "drengen" (the boy).

Med adjektiver skriver du "den adjektive dreng" (the adjective boy).

8 months ago

Rene494183
Rene494183

Den dreng * undskyld

2 years ago

Lars946533

That doesn't sound healthy.

1 year ago

AnnaMamulo

Almost typed 'It is my dark blue orange...' Uh. And it's much worse than you think. When I've chosen this word, I've been thinking about a color, not a fruit...

4 months ago

crimsee

It is my dark blue egg, and I am talking dino!)

1 year ago

Daniel31415

So... Like.... Do you eat that!?!?

3 years ago