"Det er mit mørkeblå æg."

Translation:It is my dark blue egg.

August 28, 2014

20 Comments


Voroshilov1917

So, the "mørkeblå" doesn't get the "t" at the end, right? And if it were "the blue egg", it would be "det blåt æg". Or am I horribly mistaken?

August 28, 2014

degeberg

The noun is in definite form because of the possessive pronoun. In that case you don't add the -t to the adjective. It would be "et blåt æg", but "det blå æg".

August 28, 2014

JanHense

But you say det/et lyseblåt æg, don't you?

February 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Is is et lyseblåt æg (indefinite form), but when using the definite form, the adjective uses it's "e-form", and because the e form for blå is just blå, the correct way to say "the/my/Søren's light blue egg" is det/mit/Sørens lyseblå æg

    February 15, 2015

JanHense

    Thanks and, by the way, good that you mention the definite article det : Have I understood it correctly that you only use den/det, when there is an inserted adjective and in any other case the -en/-et prefix?

    February 15, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, it is used like that, for example:

      Det mørkeblå æg = The dark blue egg
      Ægget er mørkeblåt = The egg is dark blue

      February 15, 2015

Frygonz

      The solution for bixii isn't adequate for me, everything here is a t-word - det, mit, æg - so why would mørkeblå not end with a t? This makes no sense.

      November 22, 2014

dasnk

      Because of the presence of the word "mit" in the sentence, the noun "æg" becomes singular definite (because it is not just "an egg", it is "my egg"). Now the rule is that an adjective that describes a singular definite noun always declines itself as it would if it were describing a plural noun. That is why the word "blå" takes the -e form (which is blå itself). I hope I did not over simplify.

      December 7, 2014

FinaLau

      Are the words "Det er" supposed to be pronounce like one word (I can't hear the 'er' at all >.< ), or is it just because of the software?

      February 14, 2015

mizinamo

      In my Danish class, our teacher told us that "Det er" sounds basically like a long version of "det": [dé:].

      January 8, 2016

Rene494183

      So, you can say den drengen or drengen. But when it comes to colours you must use option one?

      August 3, 2016

ycUvuSap

      Du kan ikke skrive "den drengen" (that the boy), men du kan skrive "den dreng" (that boy) eller "drengen" (the boy).

      Med adjektiver skriver du "den adjektive dreng" (the adjective boy).

      January 14, 2018

mia326

      does 'This' also mean 'det'? are they interchangeable translation wise?

      September 16, 2014

agl126

      I'm also curious to know this as I put "this" and it marked it incorrectly.

      September 21, 2014

RobinKok

      I think that would be "dette æg"

      December 31, 2015

ycUvuSap

      This på dansk er "denne/dette". That på dansk er "den/det".

      January 14, 2018

Rene494183

      Den dreng * undskyld

      August 3, 2016

Lars946533

      That doesn't sound healthy.

      August 21, 2017

AnnaMamulo

      Almost typed 'It is my dark blue orange...' Uh. And it's much worse than you think. When I've chosen this word, I've been thinking about a color, not a fruit...

      April 22, 2018

crimsee

      It is my dark blue egg, and I am talking dino!)

      October 9, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.