1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vivrò per un mese da mio zio…

"Vivrò per un mese da mio zio."

Translation:I will live for a month at my uncle's.

May 25, 2013

43 Comments


Rompip

DL did accept 'I will live for a month with my uncle' which was lucky because I had forgotten that the 'da' meant at someone's place! I think your translation should be accepted.


xyphax

Oh yes, that was lucky .. I put the same. Thanks for the reminder about 'da'.


RomancePhilology

…I had forgotten that the ‘da’ meant at someone’s place!

It doesn’t, actually.


dnovinc

Could this work: "I will live for a month at my uncle's place" ?


tralalalex

It should, if not you can suggest it. It is accepted without "place" though.


baronfluffbunny

"I will live a month at my uncle's" should be accepted the "for" is superfluous and makes it sound like you'll die at the end.


alanvoe

I see no difference in meaning between "to live a month" and "to live for a month" in this context. Maybe it is the word order which gives you the impression of dying at the end.


GeraldineMit

The voice was not clear for me on 'per un' or 'zio' . 'per un' sounded like 'terra' and 'zio' came out as 'tio'. I listened to it several times as I thought it should be zio but could only hear 't' so presumed I was wrong. But no one else mentions this so maybe I need to get my hearing checked!!


WaynK8

I heard the same as you did. Maybe we both need to have our hearing checked.


GeraldineMit

That makes me feel slightly better! I think!!


alanvoe

I clearly hear /dzio/ (IPA syntax) on 09/20/2019.


malcolm999068

In fact, I wrote tio as that was what I heard and was marked correct! Not the first time this has happened!


SchubertNo21

I heard 'Tio' clearly too, but since as far as I could determine their is no such word in Italian, the nearest word that came to mind was 'zio' which made sense. By the way, your comment was marked down by someone. I restored it. I do not understand why anyone should mark down a perfectly reasonable comment. Maybe they think they are better than the rest of us.


alanvoe

The audio is correct. It seems that native speakers of some languages may have a hard time with this. I suggest you listen to the word "tio" in Spanish and Italian (pronounced /tio/ in Spanish , whereas it is pronounced /dzio/ in Italian) using Forvo or Google Translate and you'll realize the difference.


AaronDandr

Ma la S del genitivo sassone dopo uncle è necessaria?


xyphax

Si, la S è necessario.
'... at my uncle's' è breve per '... at my uncle's place'. La S dimostra proprietà.


rcpjenn

I am a bit confused here. I understand what you two are saying, and now I am wondering where the 'S' is that you are referring to. Have I misunderstood a question about how it would be said in English?


xyphax

We are discussing the 's in duo's English translation: 'I will live for a month at my uncle's.'

I'm just replying that the 's is necessary to indicate possession. In this case the uncle owns the place where I will live for a month.


KamalAF

Hi, should we trust Duolingo on most things? Is using "da" a natural way in Italian to say "at (somebody)'s"? Thanks!


merchandise7x

Yes. In this case Duolingo isn't wrong. "da" is the natural way. You can trust me, I'm Italian.


BJCUAl

Andiamo da me o da te? - Shall we go to my (place) or yours?


Richard952875

This is an odd translation. An English speaker would say "I will live at my uncle's for a month" not "I will live for a month at my uncle's". The latter sounds like you won't survive beyond a month.


CharmaineManzi

Audio sounds like tio and not zio :(


TamaraEvan15

The English translation offered by duolingo is poor. In English sentence order, time follows place (adverbial phrases referring to time follow adverbial phrases referring to time.


Marlies922920

Mio zio is certainly "my uncle" he is not plural


LorenzoLM

The 's is the possessive form, not the plural. The place where you spend the month belongs to your uncle.


DacioG

O typed the rcact translation but it considered as an error


michelle4111

I cannot even understand what he is saying, His voice is so muffled


spacer5

Sounds like the narrator says "tio" instead of "zio." Thought we had changed languages for a moment!


MaryPrincipio

I was so confused. I will live for a month at my uncle. I was picturing throwing videogame hearts at my uncle or something lol


thweeda

The Italian speaker is saying messe,not mese


Jane643611

I'm English but wouldn't say this. I suppose it's grammatically correct, but I would be more likely say "I'm staying with my uncle for a month"


DawnC8

Correct English grammar is "I shall ", rather than "I will"; i.e., I/we - shall, you/she/he - will


mojo3000

Yes, in the 19th century it was. :)


mojo3000

My answer wasn't accepted: "I will live for a month with my uncle." Equally correct!


Roxane399504

Translation in English is in incorrect order. Should read ; I will live for at my uncle for a month.


mackiecheese

Zio is uncle, not Tio


alanvoe

There is no "tio" in this exercise.


mackiecheese

Maybe not now, but my version on the app in the moment that I was using it, "tio" was written instead of "zio." I can see it is no longer thr case now. Maybe at the time, it was some type of glitch.


Lucas981439

I put mese with double ss

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.