"Vivrò per un mese da mio zio."

Translation:I will live for a month at my uncle's.

May 25, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rompip

DL did accept 'I will live for a month with my uncle' which was lucky because I had forgotten that the 'da' meant at someone's place! I think your translation should be accepted.


xyphax

Oh yes, that was lucky .. I put the same. Thanks for the reminder about 'da'.


RomancePhilology

…I had forgotten that the ‘da’ meant at someone’s place!

It doesn’t, actually.


VinciusQue3

That's not really helpful at all... Could you explain to us why, or put a link to a website that will, please?


mojo3000

It does, in fact, mean at someone's place. Ex. Vieni da me (Come to my house) or Siamo andati dal dentista (We went to the dentist)


baronfluffbunny

"I will live a month at my uncle's" should be accepted the "for" is superfluous and makes it sound like you'll die at the end.


alanvoe

I see no difference in meaning between "to live a month" and "to live for a month" in this context. Maybe it is the word order which gives you the impression of dying at the end.


ArthurEvan18

Leaving out the "for" ("I will live a month at my uncle's") sounds awkward to me (native American English speaker). And ironically your phrasing makes me wonder whether the speaker will survive the experience--exactly what adding the "for" does for you.

Moving the "for" clause to the end of the sentence sounds clearer and more natural to me: "I will live at my uncle's for a month."


dnovinc

Could this work: "I will live for a month at my uncle's place" ?


tralalalex

It should, if not you can suggest it. It is accepted without "place" though.


VinciusQue3

I believe that if we explicitely say "place", then "posto" or "casa" should be included in the translation... Something like "Vivrò per un mese a casa di mio zio", maybe. But I believe they all have the same meaning, anyways. I'm not a native english speaker, nor an italian one, though, so I might be wrong here. I'm not sure if any of these variarions means that we will live WITH our uncle, or just in our uncle's house without him, or if it is ambiguous.


GeraldineMit

The voice was not clear for me on 'per un' or 'zio' . 'per un' sounded like 'terra' and 'zio' came out as 'tio'. I listened to it several times as I thought it should be zio but could only hear 't' so presumed I was wrong. But no one else mentions this so maybe I need to get my hearing checked!!


Anne289821

I know my hearing is bad, but I hate this voice. I've listened to the first word 10 times, and I still hear "didra" - no "v", no "o". If I quit after a year's work, it will be because this speaker and the child are always unintelligible.


9u7VQnzS

I couldn’t agree more.


WaynK8

I heard the same as you did. Maybe we both need to have our hearing checked.


GeraldineMit

That makes me feel slightly better! I think!!


alanvoe

I clearly hear /dzio/ (IPA syntax) on 09/20/2019.


malcolm999068

In fact, I wrote tio as that was what I heard and was marked correct! Not the first time this has happened!


SchubertNo21

I heard 'Tio' clearly too, but since as far as I could determine their is no such word in Italian, the nearest word that came to mind was 'zio' which made sense. By the way, your comment was marked down by someone. I restored it. I do not understand why anyone should mark down a perfectly reasonable comment. Maybe they think they are better than the rest of us.


alanvoe

The audio is correct. It seems that native speakers of some languages may have a hard time with this. I suggest you listen to the word "tio" in Spanish and Italian (pronounced /tio/ in Spanish , whereas it is pronounced /dzio/ in Italian) using Forvo or Google Translate and you'll realize the difference.


Richard952875

This is an odd translation. An English speaker would say "I will live at my uncle's for a month" not "I will live for a month at my uncle's". The latter sounds like you won't survive beyond a month.


TamaraEvan15

The English translation offered by duolingo is poor. In English sentence order, time follows place (adverbial phrases referring to time follow adverbial phrases referring to time.


KamalAF

Hi, should we trust Duolingo on most things? Is using "da" a natural way in Italian to say "at (somebody)'s"? Thanks!


merchandise7x

Yes. In this case Duolingo isn't wrong. "da" is the natural way. You can trust me, I'm Italian.


BJCUAl

Andiamo da me o da te? - Shall we go to my (place) or yours?


AaronDandr

Ma la S del genitivo sassone dopo uncle è necessaria?


xyphax

Si, la S è necessario.
'... at my uncle's' è breve per '... at my uncle's place'. La S dimostra proprietà.


rcpjenn

I am a bit confused here. I understand what you two are saying, and now I am wondering where the 'S' is that you are referring to. Have I misunderstood a question about how it would be said in English?


xyphax

We are discussing the 's in duo's English translation: 'I will live for a month at my uncle's.'

I'm just replying that the 's is necessary to indicate possession. In this case the uncle owns the place where I will live for a month.


CharmaineManzi

Audio sounds like tio and not zio :(


thweeda

The Italian speaker is saying messe,not mese


Richard754173

I agree. It is that way in both the normal and slow audio.

Since "messe" means harvest or crop and it is feminine noun, I "assumed" that the correct word was "mese" because of the "un". However, that was the long way around and shouldn't have been necessary.

Maybe it is a regional pronunciation?

Anyway, I've reported it.


Jane643611

I'm English but wouldn't say this. I suppose it's grammatically correct, but I would be more likely say "I'm staying with my uncle for a month"


Marlies922920

Mio zio is certainly "my uncle" he is not plural


LorenzoLM

The 's is the possessive form, not the plural. The place where you spend the month belongs to your uncle.


michelle4111

I cannot even understand what he is saying, His voice is so muffled


spacer5

Sounds like the narrator says "tio" instead of "zio." Thought we had changed languages for a moment!


MaryPrincipio

I was so confused. I will live for a month at my uncle. I was picturing throwing videogame hearts at my uncle or something lol


mojo3000

My answer wasn't accepted: "I will live for a month with my uncle." Equally correct!


DacioG

O typed the rcact translation but it considered as an error


mackiecheese

Zio is uncle, not Tio


alanvoe

There is no "tio" in this exercise.


mackiecheese

Maybe not now, but my version on the app in the moment that I was using it, "tio" was written instead of "zio." I can see it is no longer thr case now. Maybe at the time, it was some type of glitch.


Lucas981439

I put mese with double ss


DawnC8

Correct English grammar is "I shall ", rather than "I will"; i.e., I/we - shall, you/she/he - will


mojo3000

Yes, in the 19th century it was. :)


Andreas521061

My answer: "i will live one month at my uncle", refused. Is this a course in italian or in english?


KarinBoyum

Uncle’s with an ‘ requires a noun to follow e.g. at my uncle’s house. The ‘ indicates Poseidon of something. Or say I will live WITH my uncle. NOT uncle’s


Richard754173

I don't agree. "I going to my mother's/son's, etc.", is quite acceptable.

As for Poseidon, I assume you meant "possession". Unfortunately, ancient Greek gods are unlikely to help improve our Italian, though I often saw his work during my 20 years in the Navy. :-)


ArthurEvan18

As Richard says, the noun isn't required; it can be implied. "I was at my parent's (house)," or "My car wouldn't start, so I took Bob's (car)." Very common, especially in spoken English.


Roxane399504

Translation in English is in incorrect order. Should read ; I will live for at my uncle for a month.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.