"Vivrò per un mese da mio zio."

Translation:I will live for a month at my uncle's.

May 25, 2013

20 Comments


Rompip

DL did accept 'I will live for a month with my uncle' which was lucky because I had forgotten that the 'da' meant at someone's place! I think your translation should be accepted.

September 10, 2014

xyphax

Oh yes, that was lucky .. I put the same. Thanks for the reminder about 'da'.

September 29, 2014

dnovinc

Could this work: "I will live for a month at my uncle's place" ?

May 25, 2013

tralalalex

It should, if not you can suggest it. It is accepted without "place" though.

August 26, 2013

baronfluffbunny

"I will live a month at my uncle's" should be accepted the "for" is superfluous and makes it sound like you'll die at the end.

November 1, 2016

AaronDandr

Ma la S del genitivo sassone dopo uncle è necessaria?

January 18, 2015

xyphax

Si, la S è necessario.
'... at my uncle's' è breve per '... at my uncle's place'. La S dimostra proprietà.

January 20, 2015

rcpjenn

I am a bit confused here. I understand what you two are saying, and now I am wondering where the 'S' is that you are referring to. Have I misunderstood a question about how it would be said in English?

March 7, 2016

xyphax

We are discussing the 's in duo's English translation: 'I will live for a month at my uncle's.'

I'm just replying that the 's is necessary to indicate possession. In this case the uncle owns the place where I will live for a month.

March 12, 2016

KamalAF

Hi, should we trust Duolingo on most things? Is using "da" a natural way in Italian to say "at (somebody)'s"? Thanks!

January 16, 2016

merchandise7x

Yes. In this case Duolingo isn't wrong. "da" is the natural way. You can trust me, I'm Italian.

April 27, 2016

BJCUAl

Andiamo da me o da te? - Shall we go to my (place) or yours?

November 28, 2017

lostinflowers

Love it Steve

November 24, 2016

Marlies922920

Mio zio is certainly "my uncle" he is not plural

February 9, 2017

LorenzoLM

The 's is the possessive form, not the plural. The place where you spend the month belongs to your uncle.

January 6, 2018

DacioG

O typed the rcact translation but it considered as an error

May 10, 2017

GeraldineMit

The voice was not clear for me on 'per un' or 'zio' . 'per un' sounded like 'terra' and 'zio' came out as 'tio'. I listened to it several times as I thought it should be zio but could only hear 't' so presumed I was wrong. But no one else mentions this so maybe I need to get my hearing checked!!

April 4, 2019

WaynK8

I heard the same as you did. Maybe we both need to have our hearing checked.

April 7, 2019

GeraldineMit

That makes me feel slightly better! I think!!

April 7, 2019

Richard952875

This is an odd translation. An English speaker would say "I will live at my uncle's for a month" not "I will live for a month at my uncle's". The latter sounds like you won't survive beyond a month.

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.