1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Rook niet bij mij!"

"Rook niet bij mij!"

Translation:Do not smoke near me!

August 28, 2014

24 Comments


joekeyjoe

Shouldn't "Do not smoke at my place!" be correct, as well?


WarmFoothills

I think it should be accepted, Duolingo has previously accepted 'at my place' as a translation for 'bij mij'.


AriyantriE

I was just thinking the same!


Semeltin

It is accepted as an answer.


WPaul15

It should also accept "Don't smoke at my house".


gtatk

Why does "Niet roken bij mij" not work?


Myonexis

I think this sentence might be glitching out, it is the second time the audio file isn't playing (everything else is), even when i press the buttons.


DarahHunsa

Same with me. This is the 2nd lesson where the audio won't for just this sentence.


guzktgui

and what about: do not smoke close to me?


Nierls

that'd be dichtbij


PeterPan173079

Sometimes you can argue where to draw the line between literal translation and getting the meaning right. In this example sentence you can use "Don't smoke next to me", so I'd say your variation is something that probably isn't listed on Duolingo as a solution to this specific sentence, but would not be "wrong" out there in the wild.


madmd1961

The audio is not working (regular or slow) today 5/5/2019. I lost a heart because I had to skip it.


RuggeroRuschioni

It's been a few days now that the audio for this clip is silent. Should I keep reporting? The worst thing is that I memorized it without sound...so whenever a Dutchman is silent besides me now, I feel like should stop smoking :)


malfoy444

How about "Don't smoke with me?"


WarmFoothills

That would be "Rook niet met mij!".


mmgery

Shouldn't this be 'Rook niet dichtbij mij" instead? I was under the impression that bij didn't have anything to do with distance.


Nierls

it could be both


Janet427540

There was no audio so no hope of getting it right!


JonRayner1

'Don't smoke near me' disallowed - why?!


e1VpVxkl

It's accepted now: 29 okt. 2020


IcelandicChicken

Why is niet a new word here?


DG517DG

The English translation of the song "Blijf bij mij" is "Stay with me", why is "Do not smoke with me" marked wrong then?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.