1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er rødt og hvidt."

"Det er rødt og hvidt."

Translation:It is red and white.

August 28, 2014

27 Comments


springbett

Det er danmarks flag!


pinecones

Der er Dannebrog. o7


mipani

Shouldn't it be: Det er Dannebrogen?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Nej, det er rødgrød med fløde!


aryabferduzi

Or Indonesian, Polish, Monegasque and Japanese flag


GSToujou

Peruvian and Austrian.


dddanilo

SWITZERLAAAAND!!!!!

SCHWIIIIIZ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


EvelynOlson0

I was going to say like my home country (Canada)'s flag, but that works too ;)


monicambaa

It is all about the use of adjectives.Adjectives in Danish have 3 forms ie The grundform used for n-words The t-form used for t-words and The e-form used for flertals,after den and det,after possessive pronominer( min,din,hans vores ect),and after genitiv( hans, hendes ect). The sentence above does not tell us what is red and white but the ts at the end of red and white makes us to know it is a t-word. If it was an n-word,it will be det er rød og hvid. If it was plural then it will be røde og hvide. Hope this helps abit.


Mathewgk

but... since there is a det at the beginning shouldnt it be rode and hvidte? as in ... det rode hus? or is it just me being daft..?


mipani

In "det røde hus" the "det" is a definite article, while in "det er rødt og hvidt" the "det" means "it", which is a personal pronoun like "he", "she" or "it". a) Det røde flag. Det er rødt. b) Den røde bil. Den er rød.


Mathewgk

thanks a lot mipani. so if its a definitive then i get to use -e. and if its et/en then its either e/t at the end?


mipani

Yes. If you have a definite article before an adjective, you use the plural form of that adjective, usually by adding "e", like smukke, røde, store. But not all adjectives have a plural form that ends with "e": den blå bil, det lilla hus, det små barn. You also use the plural form when there is a possessive pronoun before the adjective: Min store bil, etc. Finally, if you have the indefinite articles "et" or "en", you use the singular form of that adjective (but mind the gender of the noun!): en ny bil, et stort hus, et gammelt dyr, en smuk kvinde.


Mathewgk

ty again for taking the time out to reply. may i leave a lingot?


KaiPyc

Or is it white and gold?


nunes89

I'm not sure if I should know it.. but why not "this is red and white"? Thanks :)


Albertlr

"This is red and white" translates to "dette er rødt og hvidt" :)


Woah_pete

Why is it rødt og hvidt and not rød og hvid? What does the "t" mean?


CyclOrBit

Why do we add the "t"?


shadowfax__

How do you pronounce rødt


zeusttu

Som der lille grønne ælling...


Talaith1

why rod and not rodt as in the previous sentence?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.