"Deterrødtoghvidt."

Translation:It is red and white.

4 years ago

27 Comments


springbett
springbett

Det er danmarks flag!

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Ja!

4 years ago

pinecones

Der er Dannebrog. o7

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

Shouldn't it be: Det er Dannebrogen?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Nej, det er rødgrød med fløde!

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Or Indonesian, Polish, Monegasque and Japanese flag

2 years ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

Peruvian and Austrian.

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

SWITZERLAAAAND!!!!!

SCHWIIIIIZ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

greenerphoenix

Greenlandic flag

1 year ago

alexandralanc

Or Englands flag (:

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

I was going to say like my home country (Canada)'s flag, but that works too ;)

1 year ago

monicambaa

It is all about the use of adjectives.Adjectives in Danish have 3 forms ie The grundform used for n-words The t-form used for t-words and The e-form used for flertals,after den and det,after possessive pronominer( min,din,hans vores ect),and after genitiv( hans, hendes ect). The sentence above does not tell us what is red and white but the ts at the end of red and white makes us to know it is a t-word. If it was an n-word,it will be det er rød og hvid. If it was plural then it will be røde og hvide. Hope this helps abit.

2 years ago

Mathewgk

but... since there is a det at the beginning shouldnt it be rode and hvidte? as in ... det rode hus? or is it just me being daft..?

2 years ago

mipani
mipani

In "det røde hus" the "det" is a definite article, while in "det er rødt og hvidt" the "det" means "it", which is a personal pronoun like "he", "she" or "it". a) Det røde flag. Det er rødt. b) Den røde bil. Den er rød.

2 years ago

Mathewgk

thanks a lot mipani. so if its a definitive then i get to use -e. and if its et/en then its either e/t at the end?

2 years ago

mipani
mipani

Yes. If you have a definite article before an adjective, you use the plural form of that adjective, usually by adding "e", like smukke, røde, store. But not all adjectives have a plural form that ends with "e": den blå bil, det lilla hus, det små barn. You also use the plural form when there is a possessive pronoun before the adjective: Min store bil, etc. Finally, if you have the indefinite articles "et" or "en", you use the singular form of that adjective (but mind the gender of the noun!): en ny bil, et stort hus, et gammelt dyr, en smuk kvinde.

2 years ago

Mathewgk

ty again for taking the time out to reply. may i leave a lingot?

2 years ago

KaiPyc

Or is it white and gold?

3 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

Blue and black!

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I'm not sure if I should know it.. but why not "this is red and white"? Thanks :)

4 years ago

Albertlr

"This is red and white" translates to "dette er rødt og hvidt" :)

4 years ago

Woah_pete
Woah_pete

Why is it rødt og hvidt and not rød og hvid? What does the "t" mean?

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

see the notes

3 years ago

shadowfax__

How do you pronounce rødt

1 year ago

zeusttu

Som der lille grønne ælling...

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Why do we add the "t"?

1 year ago

Woah_pete
Woah_pete

Why is it rødt og hvidt and not rød og hvid? What does the "t" mean?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.