"Det er rødt og hvidt."

Translation:It is red and white.

August 28, 2014

25 Comments


springbett

Det er danmarks flag!

August 28, 2014

GeniusJack

Ja!

September 22, 2014

pinecones

Der er Dannebrog. o7

May 13, 2015

mipani

Shouldn't it be: Det er Dannebrogen?

May 16, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Nej, det er rødgrød med fløde!

April 30, 2016

aryabferduzi

Or Indonesian, Polish, Monegasque and Japanese flag

February 26, 2016

GSToujou

Peruvian and Austrian.

May 29, 2016

dddanilo

SWITZERLAAAAND!!!!!

SCHWIIIIIZ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 26, 2016

greenerphoenix

Greenlandic flag

February 1, 2017

alexandralanc

Or Englands flag (:

December 29, 2015

EvelynOlson0

I was going to say like my home country (Canada)'s flag, but that works too ;)

February 16, 2017

monicambaa

It is all about the use of adjectives.Adjectives in Danish have 3 forms ie The grundform used for n-words The t-form used for t-words and The e-form used for flertals,after den and det,after possessive pronominer( min,din,hans vores ect),and after genitiv( hans, hendes ect). The sentence above does not tell us what is red and white but the ts at the end of red and white makes us to know it is a t-word. If it was an n-word,it will be det er rød og hvid. If it was plural then it will be røde og hvide. Hope this helps abit.

February 28, 2016

Mathewgk

but... since there is a det at the beginning shouldnt it be rode and hvidte? as in ... det rode hus? or is it just me being daft..?

April 6, 2016

mipani

In "det røde hus" the "det" is a definite article, while in "det er rødt og hvidt" the "det" means "it", which is a personal pronoun like "he", "she" or "it". a) Det røde flag. Det er rødt. b) Den røde bil. Den er rød.

April 6, 2016

Mathewgk

thanks a lot mipani. so if its a definitive then i get to use -e. and if its et/en then its either e/t at the end?

April 10, 2016

mipani

Yes. If you have a definite article before an adjective, you use the plural form of that adjective, usually by adding "e", like smukke, røde, store. But not all adjectives have a plural form that ends with "e": den blå bil, det lilla hus, det små barn. You also use the plural form when there is a possessive pronoun before the adjective: Min store bil, etc. Finally, if you have the indefinite articles "et" or "en", you use the singular form of that adjective (but mind the gender of the noun!): en ny bil, et stort hus, et gammelt dyr, en smuk kvinde.

April 10, 2016

Mathewgk

ty again for taking the time out to reply. may i leave a lingot?

April 12, 2016

KaiPyc

Or is it white and gold?

August 16, 2015

DaniCalifornia36

Blue and black!

December 16, 2015

nunes89

I'm not sure if I should know it.. but why not "this is red and white"? Thanks :)

November 9, 2014

Albertlr

"This is red and white" translates to "dette er rødt og hvidt" :)

November 15, 2014

Woah_pete

Why is it rødt og hvidt and not rød og hvid? What does the "t" mean?

June 5, 2015

CyclOrBit

Why do we add the "t"?

October 29, 2017

shadowfax__

How do you pronounce rødt

April 13, 2017

zeusttu

Som der lille grønne ælling...

September 28, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.