1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy plays with his toys."

"The boy plays with his toys."

Translation:Drengen leger med sit legetøj.

August 28, 2014

27 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Yes, I'm curious too about whether sine should be correct.


Hedebygade

No, words such as "sand, luft, vand, kaffe, mel, sukker, krudt, ukrudt, tøj, værktøj, legetøj" are uncountable. You can't put "en, et, sine, mine" in front of those words. In some cases this is like english, 'a sand', 'an air', but in others like 'toy' it is different.


rachelvantonder

It's funny how toys are "uncountable" in Danish. They are certainly countable in English.


henmcb

Perhaps it is because it is a compund noun: it literaly means "play-clothes". With compund nouns, the grammatical rules of the noun at the end are usually inherited. Thus the uncountable nature of "tøj" is inherited by "legetøj".


JohnJohnNL

This rule may work, but it is not correct to say that legetøj means *play-clothes.

"Tøj" has a lot more meanings, similar to "stuff", "tool", "thing", "material", and even "junk". And then it makes more sense: toys are "play things".

If you really want to go into the meaning of words, use the Ordbog over det danske sprog, https://ordnet.dk/ods/ordbog?query=tøj


gagamees

"Jeg tager mit tøj på." (danish) "I put my clothes on." (english) "Ich ziehe meine Sachen an." (german)


JohnJohnNL

To talk about a single toy, Danish uses the construction "et stykke legetøj". So, when counting, you count stykke: "to/tre/fire stykker legetøj".


epac-mcl

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted.


rkvance5

What's the difference between "lege" and "spille"?


apekop

Also spiller is used when there are rules, like in sports or playing cards.


WildSage

except when it has rules and it's tag, hide and seek and number of other childrens games.


epac-mcl

Children play = børn leger. Musicians play = musikere spiller. However, the adults play Cards = de voksne spiller kort.


agt_kington

legetøj is plural here, but “Drengen leger med sine legetøj” was rejected. Mistake?


WildSage

It's accepted now.


niscate

Could someone please explain again, what the difference between "sit" and "hans" is?


ksatterness

Hans means his, as in "I took his book". Sit means his as in "He read his (own) book", where the 'his' is referring to something that belongs to the subject of the sentence.


Dusty_G

So Legetoj is both plural and singular?


seanroadtrip

Okay, the subject here is the boy, no? Is the boy (drengen) not common gender (-n)? Why is it "sit" instead of "sin"?

Thanks.


meeees

Sin/t/ne takes its final letter depending on what is being owned, not who is owning. Apparently legetøj is a t-word.


Tibaltmarkov

It accepted sine for me


bszalay26

Does legetøj always have a plural meaning in English?


Sydney.MacDonald

Apparently both "toy" and "toys" translate to "legetøj". It appears to be always grammatically singular, like English "clothing" or "rice". I made this mistake too, writing "sine legetøj" instead of the correct "sit legetøj". So the answer to your question is no, it can translate to either the singular or the plural in English.


efe.geek

Hej Trine,

Jeg håber, du ser denne besked her. :)

"The boy plays with his toys" og det rigtige svar var ''Drengen leger med sit legetøj.''

Men det accepterede ikke ''Drengen spiller med sit legetøj.''

Synes du det er forkert at bruge ''spiller'' i stedet for ''leger'' ?

Tak :)


efe.geek

Kan du også fortælle, hvordan man siger disse på dansk?

his own toys

his own toy

Kan du forklare sin, sit, sine med nogle eksempler?

Mange tak


DragonNights

Yes, it would be wrong to use "spiller". We use "spiller" in the sense of "playing" with physical games, computer/video games and with instruments. "At lege" is used for toys, for the make-believe that we are doing as children, playing on a playground etc.

"his own toys" would be "hans eget legetøj"

But since "legetøj" is an uncountable, like "tøj" we have to use a quantifier (don't know if that's the right word) if we want to be specific about the numbers of it. In this case we use "stykke" (piece).
"his own toy" would be "hans eget stykke legetøj"

sin, sit and sine works like adjectives work in the sense that "sin" is singular, used for common gender words. "Sit" is also singular, but used with neuter gender words and "sine" is plural and is used as such.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.