"The boy plays with his toys."

Translation:Drengen leger med sit legetøj.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Yes, I'm curious too about whether sine should be correct.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

No, words such as "sand, luft, vand, kaffe, mel, sukker, krudt, ukrudt, tøj, værktøj, legetøj" are uncountable. You can't put "en, et, sine, mine" in front of those words. In some cases this is like english, 'a sand', 'an air', but in others like 'toy' it is different.

3 years ago

marmitelove

It's funny how toys are "uncountable" in Danish. They are certainly countable in English.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Perhaps it is because it is a compund noun: it literaly means "play-clothes". With compund nouns, the grammatical rules of the noun at the end are usually inherited. Thus the uncountable nature of "tøj" is inherited by "legetøj".

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

What's the difference between "lege" and "spille"?

3 years ago

apekop
apekop

Also spiller is used when there are rules, like in sports or playing cards.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

except when it has rules and it's tag, hide and seek and number of other childrens games.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Children play = børn leger. Musicians play = musikere spiller. However, the adults play Cards = de voksne spiller kort.

3 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

legetøj is plural here, but “Drengen leger med sine legetøj” was rejected. Mistake?

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

It's accepted now.

2 years ago

niscate
niscate

Could someone please explain again, what the difference between "sit" and "hans" is?

4 years ago

ksatterness

Hans means his, as in "I took his book". Sit means his as in "He read his (own) book", where the 'his' is referring to something that belongs to the subject of the sentence.

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

So Legetoj is both plural and singular?

3 years ago

Tibaltmarkov
Tibaltmarkov

It accepted sine for me

3 years ago

seanroadtrip

Okay, the subject here is the boy, no? Is the boy (drengen) not common gender (-n)? Why is it "sit" instead of "sin"?

Thanks.

4 years ago

meeees

Sin/t/ne takes its final letter depending on what is being owned, not who is owning. Apparently legetøj is a t-word.

3 years ago

seanroadtrip

Tak!

3 years ago

bszalay26
bszalay26

Does legetøj always have a plural meaning in English?

4 years ago

Sydney.MacDonald
Sydney.MacDonald

Apparently both "toy" and "toys" translate to "legetøj". It appears to be always grammatically singular, like English "clothing" or "rice". I made this mistake too, writing "sine legetøj" instead of the correct "sit legetøj". So the answer to your question is no, it can translate to either the singular or the plural in English.

4 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is "sit" accepted too? Wouldn't that make "legetøj" plural?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.