1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy plays with his toys."

"The boy plays with his toys."

Translation:Drengen leger med sit legetøj.

August 28, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Norwegiannorm

Yes, I'm curious too about whether sine should be correct.

September 24, 2014

Hedebygade

No, words such as "sand, luft, vand, kaffe, mel, sukker, krudt, ukrudt, tøj, værktøj, legetøj" are uncountable. You can't put "en, et, sine, mine" in front of those words. In some cases this is like english, 'a sand', 'an air', but in others like 'toy' it is different.

February 26, 2015

rachelvantonder

It's funny how toys are "uncountable" in Danish. They are certainly countable in English.

March 23, 2015

henmcb

Perhaps it is because it is a compund noun: it literaly means "play-clothes". With compund nouns, the grammatical rules of the noun at the end are usually inherited. Thus the uncountable nature of "tøj" is inherited by "legetøj".

April 18, 2015

JohnJohnNL

This rule may work, but it is not correct to say that legetøj means *play-clothes.

"Tøj" has a lot more meanings, similar to "stuff", "tool", "thing", "material", and even "junk". And then it makes more sense: toys are "play things".

If you really want to go into the meaning of words, use the Ordbog over det danske sprog, https://ordnet.dk/ods/ordbog?query=tøj

October 12, 2019

JohnJohnNL

To talk about a single toy, Danish uses the construction "et stykke legetøj". So, when counting, you count stykke: "to/tre/fire stykker legetøj".

October 12, 2019

epac-mcl

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted.

April 4, 2015

rkvance5

What's the difference between "lege" and "spille"?

February 19, 2015

apekop

Also spiller is used when there are rules, like in sports or playing cards.

April 6, 2015

WildSage

except when it has rules and it's tag, hide and seek and number of other childrens games.

February 7, 2016

epac-mcl

Children play = børn leger. Musicians play = musikere spiller. However, the adults play Cards = de voksne spiller kort.

April 4, 2015

agt_kington

legetøj is plural here, but “Drengen leger med sine legetøj” was rejected. Mistake?

August 29, 2014

WildSage

It's accepted now.

February 7, 2016

niscate

Could someone please explain again, what the difference between "sit" and "hans" is?

October 14, 2014

ksatterness

Hans means his, as in "I took his book". Sit means his as in "He read his (own) book", where the 'his' is referring to something that belongs to the subject of the sentence.

November 10, 2014

Dusty_G

So Legetoj is both plural and singular?

December 24, 2014

Tibaltmarkov

It accepted sine for me

July 8, 2015

seanroadtrip

Okay, the subject here is the boy, no? Is the boy (drengen) not common gender (-n)? Why is it "sit" instead of "sin"?

Thanks.

November 23, 2014

meeees

Sin/t/ne takes its final letter depending on what is being owned, not who is owning. Apparently legetøj is a t-word.

January 7, 2015

seanroadtrip

Tak!

January 7, 2015

bszalay26

Does legetøj always have a plural meaning in English?

August 28, 2014

Sydney.MacDonald

Apparently both "toy" and "toys" translate to "legetøj". It appears to be always grammatically singular, like English "clothing" or "rice". I made this mistake too, writing "sine legetøj" instead of the correct "sit legetøj". So the answer to your question is no, it can translate to either the singular or the plural in English.

August 28, 2014

Matt92HUN

Why is "sit" accepted too? Wouldn't that make "legetøj" plural?

January 15, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.