1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My father is a great man."

"My father is a great man."

Translation:Min far er en stor mand.

August 28, 2014

3 Comments


CarolineRavn

Great in English can be translated into 'stor' for 'great power' for example, but I think it is misleading to have 'great' translate into 'stor' when talking about people. If the thought behind this, was that he was great (physically) - I would use big instead.


londoncallling

I would never say 'a great man' if I meant size. Can stor not have the same meaning as English great (good, impressive) as well as meaning big?


pratricja

The owrd great could be translated into both size and personality wise, 1. Han er en stor mand 2. Han er en venlig mand/God mand (or is that the word "nice" only?)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.