"My father is a great man."

Translation:Min far er en stor mand.

4 years ago

3 Comments


CarolineRavn

Great in English can be translated into 'stor' for 'great power' for example, but I think it is misleading to have 'great' translate into 'stor' when talking about people. If the thought behind this, was that he was great (physically) - I would use big instead.

4 years ago

londoncallling

I would never say 'a great man' if I meant size. Can stor not have the same meaning as English great (good, impressive) as well as meaning big?

3 years ago

pratricja

The owrd great could be translated into both size and personality wise, 1. Han er en stor mand 2. Han er en venlig mand/God mand (or is that the word "nice" only?)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.