"She is opening her books."

Translation:Tá sí ag oscailt a leabhar.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Cait48
Cait48

You have to use the genitive case after the ag+verbal noun construction.

1 year ago

jonoloyo
jonoloyo

So why isn't leabhar in the genitive here? Is it because of following a possessive pronoun?

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

"Leabhar" is the genitive plural, so it is in the genitive case.

3 years ago

jonoloyo
jonoloyo

Ah thanks! Missed that it was books rather than book...

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

Why is this incorrect: Tá a cuid leabhar á oscailt aici.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

That means "Her books are being opened by her". It describes an action that is being done to her books, whereas Tá sí ag oscailt a leabhar describes what she is doing.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Why is this incorrect? "Tá sí ag oscailt a cuid leabhar"

1 year ago

gerard.nellis

Isn't "ag oscailt a cuid leabhar" in the genitive case? I'm guessing the bit duolingo doesn't like is the "cuid", but I'm not sure why...

1 year ago

Knocksedan

ag verbal-noun usually causes the following noun to be in the genitive case - ag oscailt a leabhar - "opening books", where leabhar is the genitive plural. You would also get ag oscailt a coda - "opening her share".

a cuid also causes the following noun to be in the genitive case - a cuid leabhar - "her books".

But when you have two genitive nouns one after the other, the first one doesn't take the genitive form, instead staying in the nominative form but lenited, so you would have ag oscailt a chuid leabhar.

From GnaG

The form of the genitive is not used when two nouns in the genitive directly follow one another, to avoid a double genitive.
Instead the first is lenited in the nominative and only the second is in the genitive. This is the so-called "functional genitive", the first noun is "functional" in genitive relation, but keeps the nominative form and is lenited.

1 year ago

gerard.nellis

Excellent, thorough explanation. GRMA!

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

It should be "ag oscailt a cuid leabhar". Similarly, it would be "ag oscailt a chuid leabhar" and "ag oscailt a gcuid leabhar" for "his books" and "their books", respectively.

Although the functional genitive retains the nominative form, it is otherwise treated as a genitive, including for the purposes of initial mutation. It is not unconditionally lenited as GnaG appears to suggest.

I think the subject is covered more clearly, and with better examples, in the Christian Brothers' grammar (§§ 9.24-9.36). There are also a couple of directly relevant examples in the FGB: "Tá an bhó ag doirteadh a cuid bainne"; and "Ag sleamhnú a cuid gruaige".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.