"Níl mo chuid hataí agam."

Translation:I do not have my share of hats.

August 28, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

conor.raff

So I can tell that "hata" is 4th declension.

And then the rulebook here http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm says the genitive plural is the same as nominative plural....

and then shows how to form nominative plural... ~a becomes ~aí

but what's all this talk of strong plurals and weak plurals? links/references needed, thanks...

March 20, 2016

SeanMacAonghusa

I don't understand "chuid" in this sentence

August 28, 2014

liamog

Cuid (part/share) is used:

  • by nouns in the plural e.g.: mo chuid éadaigh (my clothes), mo chuid leabhar (my books)
  • by nouns without a plural form or unquantifiable things: e.g.: mo chuid Gaeilge (my Irish), mo chuid airgid (my money), mo chuid bainne (my milk)
  • by a share of something eg.: mo chuid den obair (my work / my share of the work)

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/possess.htm

August 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

Another good way I've heard to remember it: If it's like you'll have more, use cuid.

So, it's not -all- the money you'll ever have; it's only part of what you'll ever have.

August 30, 2014

SeanMacAonghusa

Thank you for the information!

August 28, 2014

SteffanieS

I'm a little confused by the use of hataí instead of hata. I thought that when you use chuid during possessive, you also switch from plural to singular. But, here we have the plural. Can anyone explain the details? Thanks!

May 14, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

You use the genitive after chuid - for some words the genitive plural is the same as the nominative singular, for other words the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural and for some words it's different from both the singular and plural nominative.

hataí is both he nominative plural and the genitive plural of hata.

May 15, 2018

Ciarog1

how about " innealtoiri agus a gcuid brog" from another exercise?

January 18, 2019

NicLiam

I gave up on the audio after listening at least six times. It sounds like happy, no sign of a T sound. Another one I'll just have to learn by heart as I've no chance of understanding what she's saying.

September 15, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.