1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl mo chuid hataí agam."

"Níl mo chuid hataí agam."

Translation:I do not have my share of hats.

August 28, 2014

18 Comments


SteffanieS

I'm a little confused by the use of hataí instead of hata. I thought that when you use chuid during possessive, you also switch from plural to singular. But, here we have the plural. Can anyone explain the details? Thanks!


SatharnPHL

You use the genitive after chuid - for some words the genitive plural is the same as the nominative singular, for other words the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural and for some words it's different from both the singular and plural nominative.

hataí is both the nominative plural and the genitive plural of hata.


Ciarog1

how about " innealtoiri agus a gcuid brog" from another exercise?


MarieYumiA

I'm confused as to the meaning of the sentence in English. Does it mean that we split a certain number of hats between ourselves and I didn't get my fair share? (very weird context if that's what it is about) If not, I really don't understand the translation. Also, why would we just say "our" shoes in the corresponding exercise using cuid whereas here it's "my share of" hats? Why not "my share of" shoes (and confuse me even more)?


SeanMacAonghusa

I don't understand "chuid" in this sentence


liamog

Cuid (part/share) is used:

  • by nouns in the plural e.g.: mo chuid éadaigh (my clothes), mo chuid leabhar (my books)
  • by nouns without a plural form or unquantifiable things: e.g.: mo chuid Gaeilge (my Irish), mo chuid airgid (my money), mo chuid bainne (my milk)
  • by a share of something eg.: mo chuid den obair (my work / my share of the work)

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/possess.htm


galaxyrocker

Another good way I've heard to remember it: If it's like you'll have more, use cuid.

So, it's not -all- the money you'll ever have; it's only part of what you'll ever have.


ChromateX

You CUID have more! ;)


Marchosias333

That is a very useful way for me to remember it, thank you.


fredefred

"Cuid" reminds me of the French expression "quote-part".


SeanMacAonghusa

Thank you for the information!


conor.raff

So I can tell that "hata" is 4th declension.

And then the rulebook here http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm says the genitive plural is the same as nominative plural....

and then shows how to form nominative plural... ~a becomes ~aí

but what's all this talk of strong plurals and weak plurals? links/references needed, thanks...


MicheleTreCaffe

...the discission is singular genetive vs. plural genetive. Why 'mo chuid hataí', using the plural of 'hata' but 'a gcuid bróg' ...or should that be 'a gcuid bróga'...?


SatharnPHL

Did you look up the genitive plural of bróg?


MicheleTreCaffe

are you doing that wag your eyebrows thing? Because you're right, I did not.


hilarymcca5

Strange translation


VeeBee246356

Whats going on here Mo chuid airgid (My money) - not my SHARE of money Mo chuid hatai (My share of hats?) - not my hats? - something not right here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.