Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl mo chuid hataí agam."

Translation:I do not have my share of hats.

4 years ago

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa
  • 25
  • 23
  • 17
  • 16
  • 13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 84

I don't understand "chuid" in this sentence

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/liamog
liamog
  • 15
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6

Cuid (part/share) is used:

  • by nouns in the plural e.g.: mo chuid éadaigh (my clothes), mo chuid leabhar (my books)
  • by nouns without a plural form or unquantifiable things: e.g.: mo chuid Gaeilge (my Irish), mo chuid airgid (my money), mo chuid bainne (my milk)
  • by a share of something eg.: mo chuid den obair (my work / my share of the work)

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/possess.htm

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Another good way I've heard to remember it: If it's like you'll have more, use cuid.

So, it's not -all- the money you'll ever have; it's only part of what you'll ever have.

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa
  • 25
  • 23
  • 17
  • 16
  • 13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 84

Thank you for the information!

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/conor.raff
conor.raff
  • 13
  • 12
  • 11
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3

So I can tell that "hata" is 4th declension.

And then the rulebook here http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm says the genitive plural is the same as nominative plural....

and then shows how to form nominative plural... ~a becomes ~aí

but what's all this talk of strong plurals and weak plurals? links/references needed, thanks...

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SteffanieS
SteffanieS
  • 25
  • 21
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4

I'm a little confused by the use of hataí instead of hata. I thought that when you use chuid during possessive, you also switch from plural to singular. But, here we have the plural. Can anyone explain the details? Thanks!

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL

You use the genitive after chuid - for some words the genitive plural is the same as the nominative singular, for other words the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural and for some words it's different from both the singular and plural nominative.

hataí is both he nominative plural and the genitive plural of hata.

4 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/NicLiam
NicLiam
  • 16
  • 16
  • 16
  • 10

I gave up on the audio after listening at least six times. It sounds like happy, no sign of a T sound. Another one I'll just have to learn by heart as I've no chance of understanding what she's saying.

1 week ago