"Waarom is hij er niet?"

Translation:Why is he not there?

August 28, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

UnitarioRe

Can I say... Waarom is hij niet er?

November 16, 2014

floor.a

Nope. That's not how the Dutch word order works.

May 11, 2016

countvlad

can someone explain the phrase under hover for "er", "necessary for unspecified subject"? I can't make sense of it. "Hij" is a definite subect.

August 28, 2014

Iris_17

The word 'er' is a tricky one, and it can serve different functions.

In some case it may be "necessary for an unspecified subject" , like in the phrase "er wordt gepraat". (passive without a subject)

But in "waarom is hij er niet" the word 'er' is a kind of unstressed replacement for the word 'daar' (= there).

If you want more information about 'er' then this is a useful (but long) article in english:

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/dutchstudies/an/SP_LINKS_UCL_POPUP/SPs_english/linguistics/syntax_er.html

August 28, 2014

countvlad

Thank you very much!

August 29, 2014

crazy_gnome

How do you 'unstress' er in order to mean here?

July 29, 2016

floor.a

Instead of er, you could use the Dutch word hier. You could use er as well, though using hier makes it more clear that you mean here.

July 30, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.