Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom is hij er niet?"

Translation:Why is he not there?

4 years ago

7 Comments


UnitarioRe

Can I say... Waarom is hij niet er?

3 years ago

floor.a
floor.a

Nope. That's not how the Dutch word order works.

2 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

can someone explain the phrase under hover for "er", "necessary for unspecified subject"? I can't make sense of it. "Hij" is a definite subect.

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

The word 'er' is a tricky one, and it can serve different functions.

In some case it may be "necessary for an unspecified subject" , like in the phrase "er wordt gepraat". (passive without a subject)

But in "waarom is hij er niet" the word 'er' is a kind of unstressed replacement for the word 'daar' (= there).

If you want more information about 'er' then this is a useful (but long) article in english:

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/dutchstudies/an/SP_LINKS_UCL_POPUP/SPs_english/linguistics/syntax_er.html

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

crazy_gnome

How do you 'unstress' er in order to mean here?

2 years ago

floor.a
floor.a

Instead of er, you could use the Dutch word hier. You could use er as well, though using hier makes it more clear that you mean here.

2 years ago