"Hunden spiser ham."

Translation:The dog is eating him.

August 28, 2014

100 Comments

Sorted by top post

-Katrina.-

:o That is not good.....


Daniel_B

It happens to me all the time! : )


Mindy524440

Are you a mailman by chance?


Mindy524440

Are you a mailman?


zeratul2

It was his last comment


PatrykPias1

Det er ikke særlig godt :(


TurtleDanish

I know like the bear wasnt enough


PewPewLazorz

I like how she pronounces the whole sentence like it's no big deal.


sesquilingual

"The dog eats him, oh well."


WilliamJahn0

"Another trip to the orphanage."


Jungla3

This whole lesson seems pretty gruesome, with everyone being eaten and whatnot xD


Sati1984
  • This lesson was written by Stephen King

SrenBurggr

Looks like Duo tries to prepare us to something really horrible, so we must be careful =)


denmarker

the bear has beer, the ducks are reading books, no big deal that the dOG IS EATING SOMEONE. NAH.


Topenpe

... While ducks are reading newspapers.


Silvia60275

And watch out, if you take and read their newspapers, they may eat you too!


lingofrnech

Look out for the beer-drinking birds!


candansk

I imagine the creators of these combinations cracking up at the comment section like I do.


CarrotCake4

Didn't think Duolingo was this dark :0


karli247

This app is supposed to be family-friendly :O


Ichimoku

it's ok, i didn't like him anyway..


Chevvah

Where this world is going?


wojo4hitz

This place is going to the dogs.


NF6FxQcs

Sorry, the bears and ducks were there first.


iury.delio

i was learning chinese and there was this sentence but just a little bit different: "the man eats the dog"


KrisiKrisi

The man is revenging for his friend...


pavlo100700

Maybe that was korean, not chinese?)


FanOfLiberty

People do eat dog in some provinces of China!


Encabalgamiento

Here's one right outta Cujo's playbook!


endercool11

Boy:aww thats a cute puppy yes you are yes you a- OH MY GOSH ITS EATING ME!?!?


Lunettaros

Me: "Hey, uh, where's Ramsay?" Duolingo: ...


GustavHagl

Well, that's... not the weirdest thing Duolingo has ever taught me how to say.


_Lauren13_

you know that happened to me just last week


mitchelldanger

That is so metal!


mariannazoellin

uM- I just- Why. Why is everyone eating everyoneeeeee? O.O


Shwow

Hey. It's alright the dog is just eating ham. ;)


nunes89

What an awesome mnemonic! :D Thanks


Raviteja0007

Superb answer bro...


HelgaAgner

Hm... Silent Hill or Resident Evil?


Zarknod

det lyder usund :D


cherylliz

How dare you, dog


Dane21851

Boris why is there bacon in the soup!?


james538335

Those wild Danish dogs are ferocious.


samucoto21

That is... weird


Jackson449220

I CAN'T TAKE YOU ANY WHERE CARL!


Mamemimomu73

I just came to see the comments. It was worth it! :D


Dreng6

So Danish is like the exact opposite to Chinese?


OpyPersson

At this rate I'll be able to retell the entire opening to Resident Evil in Danish in no-time!


ramaskrik

TS pronounces han closer to hen and ham closer to haam. Is it supposed to be like that?


learn1fun1

I'm looking forward to the questions in "Questions" lessons...Is the dog a metaphor for life?


Madi883610

Alright...this dog needs a rabies check and maybe a chill pill....


MagnusJon

Wouldn't want to be him...


kwale33

Who's writing these sentences


prabhleen12

Noooooooo don't eat him :(


jaan143467

No one cares how many hotdogs that lille danske boy has eaten. Or do you think boys eat Krasser with vegan rémoulade? ?


AmeliaFent

Dogs these days... how brutal


Sati1984

... and now the Danish course turns into a horror movie.


Derek_2017

I hope i will not use this sentence much


HarryRadzuan

'The dog's eating him' is wrong! When it is in the selection!


PushythePirate1

That escalated quickly.


YuliaTubeV

I didnt get it in some words like appelsiner they are saying that there are more oranges and dogs are hundene or something so how do I say when there is more then 1


Kat17311

That's not very nice of the dog.


JohnJohnNL

If you wondered what ham is in Danish: That would be "Hunden spiser skinke." (related to German "Schinken") PS Let's all try to include at least some real <> in our comments. Mange tak! ♥


NF6FxQcs

Tak! Jeg spiser skinke. That is a word I am happy to know.


Carrotsand2

Reminds me of Mr Pickles (don't search it)


SantiAnnd

Damn duo you just turned for the grim and somber side...


U.N.S.C_Unit

That's a Demon Dog


vganesan

I was wondering how they would use the object pronouns considering we know like three verbs...


FabianRxse

why is "the dog eats him" wrong?


alienlingual

Like, reallyy??? That is gross lol


Batouttahell13

"The dog is eating him! Then it is going to eat me! Oh my goooood!"


TobyBartels

Well, you know what they say about news.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.