"Hunden spiser ham."

Translation:The dog is eating him.

4 years ago

78 Comments


-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

:o That is not good.....

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

C'est la vie...

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

It happens to me all the time! : )

4 years ago

Mindy524440

Are you a mailman by chance?

11 months ago

Mindy524440

Are you a mailman?

11 months ago

zeratul2

It was his last comment

1 month ago

PatrykPias1
PatrykPias1

Det er ikke særlig godt :(

3 years ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

I know like the bear wasnt enough

1 year ago

Shwow
Shwow

Hey. It's alright the dog is just eating ham. ;)

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

What an awesome mnemonic! :D Thanks

3 years ago

qwest111

Superb answer bro...

1 year ago

PewPewLazorz

I like how she pronounces the whole sentence like it's no big deal.

3 years ago

EnigmaorNo
EnigmaorNo

"The dog eats him, oh well."

2 years ago

WilliamJahn0

"Another trip to the orphanage."

2 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

This whole lesson seems pretty gruesome, with everyone being eaten and whatnot xD

4 years ago

Sati1984
  • This lesson was written by Stephen King
1 year ago

SooJungJin

XD

11 months ago

denmarker

the bear has beer, the ducks are reading books, no big deal that the dOG IS EATING SOMEONE. NAH.

3 years ago

Topenpe
Topenpe

... While ducks are reading newspapers.

3 years ago

Silvia60275

And watch out, if you take and read their newspapers, they may eat you too!

2 years ago

lingofrnech

Look out for the beer-drinking birds!

2 years ago

candansk
candansk

I imagine the creators of these combinations cracking up at the comment section like I do.

3 years ago

Madi883610

Trueee

1 year ago

CarrotCake4

Didn't think Duolingo was this dark :0

2 years ago

karli247
karli247

This app is supposed to be family-friendly :O

2 years ago

BookerMackenzie

hvorfor ikke!

4 years ago

Chevvah
Chevvah

Where this world is going?

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

it's ok, i didn't like him anyway..

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

This place is going to the dogs.

3 years ago

iury.delio
iury.delio

i was learning chinese and there was this sentence but just a little bit different: "the man eats the dog"

2 years ago

pavlo100700
pavlo100700

Maybe that was korean, not chinese?)

1 year ago

KrisiKrisi

The man is revenging for his friend...

8 months ago

alexandratejada

omg

2 years ago

Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

Here's one right outta Cujo's playbook!

3 years ago

nepefrenzy

Payback time.

3 years ago

jellymarmalade

duolingo is weird

2 years ago

JohnH-N

Noooo... why?

3 years ago

coelnarin
coelnarin

Omnomnom

3 years ago

mariannazoellin

uM- I just- Why. Why is everyone eating everyoneeeeee? O.O

2 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

And nobody cares...

2 years ago

HelgaAgner

Hm... Silent Hill or Resident Evil?

2 years ago

endercool11

Boy:aww thats a cute puppy yes you are yes you a- OH MY GOSH ITS EATING ME!?!?

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

what a pity!

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Nom nom nom

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

you know that happened to me just last week

3 years ago

mitchelldanger

That is so metal!

3 years ago

Sabinka645549

:D

2 years ago

mattamachado
mattamachado

bad dog

1 year ago

Lunettaros

Me: "Hey, uh, where's Ramsay?" Duolingo: ...

1 year ago

GustavHagl

Well, that's... not the weirdest thing Duolingo has ever taught me how to say.

11 months ago

mizholyday

o_O

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

How dare you, dog

3 years ago

TylerRamon

oh

2 years ago

Zarknod

det lyder usund :D

2 years ago

Madi883610

Alright...this dog needs a rabies check and maybe a chill pill....

1 year ago

james538335
james538335

Those wild Danish dogs are ferocious.

10 months ago

samucoto21
samucoto21

That is... weird

7 months ago

itwastaken

O.O

2 years ago

fountoli
fountoli

That's morbid

2 years ago

ramaskrik

TS pronounces han closer to hen and ham closer to haam. Is it supposed to be like that?

2 years ago

goatFanatic
goatFanaticPlus

?????

1 year ago

Dane21851

Boris why is there bacon in the soup!?

1 year ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

I'm looking forward to the questions in "Questions" lessons...Is the dog a metaphor for life?

1 year ago

yayboybumbus

Who's writing these sentences

1 year ago

AmeliaFent

Dogs these days... how brutal

8 months ago

Sati1984

... and now the Danish course turns into a horror movie.

7 months ago

Jackson449220

I CAN'T TAKE YOU ANY WHERE CARL!

7 months ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

I just came to see the comments. It was worth it! :D

5 months ago

Dreng6

So Danish is like the exact opposite to Chinese?

3 months ago

cloverbunny82

what?!

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Noooooooo don't eat him :(

1 year ago

WiktorWawrzynski

Mmmmmm

11 months ago

Mimi924341

Well then...

8 months ago

StephanieD294909

Okay...

6 months ago

Derek_2017

I hope i will not use this sentence much

6 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

That escalated quickly.

4 months ago

YuliaTubeV

I didnt get it in some words like appelsiner they are saying that there are more oranges and dogs are hundene or something so how do I say when there is more then 1

3 months ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

That's not very nice of the dog.

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.