1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats a black cheese."

"The man eats a black cheese."

Translation:Manden spiser en sort ost.

August 28, 2014

6 Comments


JaxOfBo

Is "black" translated as "sort" for both common and neuter gender nouns? For example: Jeg har en sort ost og et sort ├Žble.

September 4, 2014

DenPige

Yes, ma'am :)

December 8, 2014

-Katrina.-

Sounds delicious...... ;)

August 28, 2014

Don_Corleone-_-

Isn't it et stykke sort ost?

May 6, 2016

l-christ

When would you put 'e' on the end of 'sort'?

August 10, 2017

RyagonIV

For plural (sorte huse) or definite (den/min sorte ost) uses.

September 27, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.