1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats a black cheese."

"The man eats a black cheese."

Translation:Manden spiser en sort ost.

August 28, 2014

8 Comments


JaxOfBo

Is "black" translated as "sort" for both common and neuter gender nouns? For example: Jeg har en sort ost og et sort ├Žble.


-Katrina.-

Sounds delicious...... ;)


Jay709846

In what?! An insane asylum!?


RangerKan0

yuck, that'll give you food poisoning


Don_Corleone-_-

Isn't it et stykke sort ost?


l-christ

When would you put 'e' on the end of 'sort'?


RyagonIV

For plural (sorte huse) or definite (den/min sorte ost) uses.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.