1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund läuft."

"Der Hund läuft."

Translation:The dog is running.

May 25, 2013

46 Comments


Chitresh_Chahar

any difference between the use of Lauft / rennt


-Herbstzeitlose-

"rennen" explicitly means to run, while "laufen" can also mean to walk.


vikukunta

What does this sentence mean, then?


kilveralexander

lauft is walk and like jogging but if you are really fast is rennt


kilveralexander

lauft is walk and like jogging but if you are really fast is rennt


anaestherg6

This is my question why is it this change 'cause it's confusing


chishen

How to pronounce 'läuft' correctly? It sounds like 'leuft' to me


opuscroakus

To correctly pronounce the a with the umlaut (ä), think of saying a long a while forming an e with your tongue and mouth. It will be some form of both vowels when you get it right; it takes quite some practice, but this is how my professor told us to do it and she was straight off the boat. I'm German living in the states since I was a kid, but natives tell me my dialect sounds native.

Tschüss.


mizinamo

Um, the pronunciation of ä on its own is, unfortunately, completely irrelevant to the pronunciation of the combination äu, which is pronounced exactly like German eu, i.e. pretty much like English "oy" as in "boy".


opuscroakus

Oh, and I didn't say or mean to imply this was about the ä by itself. In a few other places I state explicitly it applies when the ä is part of a vowel grouping; when it's succeeded by another vowel. Or it applies when there are two other vowel groupings and the first has the umlaut.

Point is, pronunciation is slightly different from what you and a few others are saying. Thankfully, some of the back information explains that Germans will always tell you exactly what they're thinking and that it's nothing personal. And it isn't. Cheers. :)


alvaf

It is correct. Ä is pronounced like 'e'.


Happy_20

a umlaut is e so you read it not like au but eu diftong. So it is loijft- "oij"


opuscroakus

Do you mean a diphthong?


39einundachtzig

What about "The dog walks." ? or "The hound runs." or "... is running. ?


elsku1

How can I know the difference between "THAT" dog and THE dog here?


Brigid

Der is masculine form of "The". Die for feminine nouns and das for the neuter nouns indicate the definite article "the". However, "das" can also mean "that". So here, "Das Hund läuft* would translate into "That dog is walking."

NB: The above is for the nominative case.


wilhelmkug

How can one know anything??


Alivanza2002

Can it translated as 'the dog runs'?


mizinamo

Yes, it can.


John830018

Why the 1st person singular is "Ich laufe" and the 3rd person singular is "he läuft". Why is umlaut added in the latter case?


Zyvron

Where does the umlaut come from for "du läufst" and "er/sie/es läuft"? Any particular reason? Are there other verbs than "laufen" that do this?


Alivanza2002

It is because laufen considered as irregular verb, so that du and er/sie/es form must use umlaut (for some verbs are using an unique form). The other verbs are fahren, essen (using isst instead of umlaut) and many more.


MatthewVinTodd

How do we know if the dog is walking or running with this sentence?


mizinamo

How do we know if the dog is walking or running with this sentence?

We don't. laufen can mean either of those. Both translations will therefore be accepted.


Mabi77

Where can I find the conjugation of "lauft"? Until this point I could reach it by hovering the mouse over the new word of the lesson.


philipparker

I've read some people explain that ä makes an "e" sound, but that's not what I'm hearing Duo pronounce. I hear almost a "uh" sound.

Third person singular is has an umlaut on the a; however, second person plural does not. So does that mean "läuft" should be pronounced ~ luhft and "lauft" should be pronounced ~ lowft?


mizinamo

eu in German makes the "oi" sound, and so does äu.

So läuft sounds like "loift" (vowel of "boy") and lauft like "lowft" (vowel of "cow").

Not exactly the same but close enough.


adamcheung5

I am so confused. So there is present continuous in German? So "lauft" is the present continuous of "run". Then what is "run" in German? Please give me a clear explanation. I'll give you a lingot, if it's very clear. PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


mizinamo

There is no present continuous tense in German.

er läuft can mean "he runs" (in general) or "he is running" (right now).

Different in English, but the same in German.


adamcheung5

So how do you identify those two?


mizinamo

If you're asked to translate a German sentence into English without any context, then you can't tell them apart, and generally both versions will be accepted.

If there's a certain context that makes only one of them appropriate, then English grammar will show which one of them makes sense.

For example, Julia läuft jeden Tag zur Schule. can only be "Julia runs to school every day", because we use the present simply for things that happen regularly, repeatedly, or habitually. So here the key phrase is jeden Tag "every day".

Conversely, Julia läuft gerade raus can only be "Julia is running outside right now", because we use the present continuous for things that are happening at the moment of speaking. So here the key phrase is gerade "right now, at the moment".

These facets of English grammar are not, of course, taught in the Duolingo German course.


adamcheung5

Thanks! Have a lingot!


SUN_MAC

Why umlaut "ä" here, can anyone has easy explanations?


mizinamo

Some nouns change the vowel in their stem in the du and er, sie, es forms:

  • e to i: ich gebe, du gibst
  • e to ie: ich sehe, du siehst
  • a to ä: ich trage, du trägst
  • au to äu: ich laufe, du läufst

It’s not predictable, as far as I know, and you simply have to remember which verbs this applies to.

Compare ich lebe, du lebst; ich gehe, du gehst; ich sage, du sagst; ich kaufe, du kaufst which are very similar to the examples above but are regular, without vowel change.

Not also that this change is limited to the du and er, sie, es forms; thus er läuft and ihr lauft have a different vowel, for example.


Camsam66

Why doesn't it accept "The dog ran"


Suryajosef

English is my second language, but I believe "ran" is past-tense.


DonFuchs1

Hound or dog whats the difference. Both refer to a dog. Not a he or she dog?


mizinamo

Not all dogs are hounds. A chihuahua, for example, is a dog but not a hound.


Aeriel337914

Thanks for the clarification everyone!


simpleboy.ir

Fastness and speed is the point of their difference!

Rennen always has to be fast while someone can "lauf" with without speed and being fast.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.