"The girl wants to have a cat."

Translation:Pigen vil gerne have en kat.

4 years ago

8 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

What's the difference between have and har?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

"(at) have" is infinitive while "har" is present tense.

4 years ago

erikapla

why is gerne included in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ninoney
Ninoney

cause it means like, want. and if you think about this sentence like 'the girl would like to have a cat' then it suddenly makes sence for you, i hope ^^ vil (would) gerne (want, like) have (to have [infinitive]) = would like to have, shortly want to have

3 years ago

IagoNG
IagoNG

Since it was "The girl wants to have a cat" and not "The girl would like to have a cat", I translated it as "Pigen gerne have en kat" instead of "Pigen vil gerne have en kat". Would be my translation right and so it is Duolingo's fail? Or is there some explanation?

2 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

No. "Pigen vil have en kat" could be a demand or a wish. "Pigen vil gerne have en kat" could only be a wish, and it would be a more polite way of expressing it than the version without "gerne".

Your translation is grammatically incorrect because it needs to be "vil gerne +infinitive".

2 years ago

3000letters

Pigen vil gerne have en kat. was marked as ' wrong ' on the previous question, and the correct answer given as 'vil have'!

2 months ago

Pugdo

Why is it not 'pigen skal have en kat'?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.