1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants to have a cat…

"The girl wants to have a cat."

Translation:Pigen vil gerne have en kat.

August 28, 2014

11 Comments


GrandApple

What's the difference between have and har?


degeberg

"(at) have" is infinitive while "har" is present tense.


erikapla

why is gerne included in this sentence?


Ninoney

cause it means like, want. and if you think about this sentence like 'the girl would like to have a cat' then it suddenly makes sence for you, i hope ^^ vil (would) gerne (want, like) have (to have [infinitive]) = would like to have, shortly want to have


IagoNG

Since it was "The girl wants to have a cat" and not "The girl would like to have a cat", I translated it as "Pigen gerne have en kat" instead of "Pigen vil gerne have en kat". Would be my translation right and so it is Duolingo's fail? Or is there some explanation?


degeberg

No. "Pigen vil have en kat" could be a demand or a wish. "Pigen vil gerne have en kat" could only be a wish, and it would be a more polite way of expressing it than the version without "gerne".

Your translation is grammatically incorrect because it needs to be "vil gerne +infinitive".


3000letters

Pigen vil gerne have en kat. was marked as ' wrong ' on the previous question, and the correct answer given as 'vil have'!


itsanalia

why is 'vil gerne' the correct answer if in the English phase only says 'wants'? I thought 'vil' translated to 'would' so I don't get it. Thank you


Pugdo

Why is it not 'pigen skal have en kat'?


Faizyrooma4

That would be "The girl must have a cat"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.