"Jegerglad."

Translation:I am happy.

4 years ago

14 Comments


smearedink

I am glad that glad = happy :)

4 years ago

Jolyon6

I Wonder if the Word glad in english comes from danish

2 years ago

koshermal

Is the full sentence pronunciation correct? She sounded like she was drowning. This may be a life or death matter if I'm ever in Denmark!

4 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

yeah it did sound like she was drowning. poor danish lady. at least we still have the irish one

3 years ago

daraghlol
daraghlol

How do you pronounce glad? It just kinda sounded like a gurgle

4 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

The "d" has a tricky pronunciation here. It's called "the soft D". It's easier if you put your tongue at the tip on the lower teeth and tries to roll the whole word.

4 years ago

subetealanutria
subetealanutria

Jesus Christ

4 years ago

DagmarSue

Finally, I can say this craziness! Thank you for the physical direction.

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yeah. Maybe gluh?

2 years ago

Hopealokki

To me it sounds like glal.

2 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Ja, but, Jeg er ikke glad.

10 months ago

BubblegumJoy

I believe you do not need to put the ‘er’ in the sentence. As ‘ikke’ can mean ‘am not’ so you’re actually saying something along the lines of ‘I am am not happy’.

8 months ago

Nasim874045

Ok

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.