1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er glad."

"Jeg er glad."

Translation:I am happy.

August 28, 2014

11 Comments


smearedink

I am glad that glad = happy :)


Jolyon6

I Wonder if the Word glad in english comes from danish


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks for the complete etymology. I at first heard "glad" as 'glow', so this makes sense as a cognate.


IanWitham1

There is a part of England that was known as the Danelaw because it was ruled by the Danes. If you look at the counties from Suffolk to Yorkshire, you will find place names that come from Danish and some of the words in the local dialects come from Danish.


koshermal

Is the full sentence pronunciation correct? She sounded like she was drowning. This may be a life or death matter if I'm ever in Denmark!


[deactivated user]

    yeah it did sound like she was drowning. poor danish lady. at least we still have the irish one


daraghlol

    How do you pronounce glad? It just kinda sounded like a gurgle


LillaMy94

    The "d" has a tricky pronunciation here. It's called "the soft D". It's easier if you put your tongue at the tip on the lower teeth and tries to roll the whole word.


DagmarSue

    Finally, I can say this craziness! Thank you for the physical direction.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.