1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are reading a newspaper."

"You are reading a newspaper."

Translation:Du læser en avis.

August 28, 2014

6 Comments


Megrothas

I can't quite understand difference between "en" and "et".


Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_language

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Danish_and_Swedish

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

Standard Danish has two nominal genders: common and neuter; the common gender arose as the historical feminine and masculine genders conflated into a single category. Some traditional dialects retain a three-way gender distinction, between masculine, feminine and neuter, and some dialects of Jutland have a masculine/feminine contrast. While the majority of Danish nouns (ca. 75%) have the common gender, and neuter is often used for inanimate objects, the genders of nouns are not generally predictable and must in most cases be memorized. The gender of a noun determines the form of adjectives that modify it, and the form of the definite suffixes. 

There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

En dreng. A boy.

Et fængsel. A jail.

Unlike English, singular definite nouns in Danish are rendered by placing the indefinite article as a suffix at the end of the noun (unless qualified by an adjective; see below).

Drengen. The boy.

Fængslet. The jail.

Maybe you can find something on wikipedia? Hope this helps :)


Jason29715

They are just different prepositions you have to learn. Just like the Dutch language has "de" and "het", German has "der" "die" "das" etc. Danish has "en" and "et".


Sarah_Wagner

Why is "Du er læser en avis" incorrect? Wouldn't the "are" be missing?


degeberg

Danish doesn't have a gerund form, so both "you are reading a newspaper" and "you read a newspaper" translate to "du læser en avis". The context will usually give away the meaning though :)

You can get around it by saying something like "du er i gang med at læse en avis", which literally translates to "you're in the process of reading a newspaper". If someone asked you "hvad laver du?" ("what are you doing?") you would most likely just answer "jeg læser en avis" instead though.


MORGANJENS17

papayas... AND POPEYES!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.