1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har ikke tilstrækkeligt m…

"Vi har ikke tilstrækkeligt mad."

Translation:We do not have enough food.

August 28, 2014

4 Comments


creepyfinger

In this sentence, isn't the term "tilstrækkeligt" being used as an adjective modifying the noun "mad"? Or is it, as the form implies, an adverb?


degeberg

Yeah, it should have been an adjective and thus not have the -t suffix. It's like you wouldn't say "we do not have sufficiently food" in English.


bjarkehs

You guys are right. This sentence will now be butchered and sacrificed to the Norse gods, I hope you are happy with yourselves ;)


GeniusJack

Which Norse god created Duolingo sentences? You should sacrifice this sentence to Luis von Ahn.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started