Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella conoce el código."

Translation:She knows the code.

5 years ago

19 Comments


dejongbrent

shouldn't this be sabe?

5 years ago

Babella

Both are fine :]

5 years ago

mindeeforman

Sabe is better in this context, as it's about knowing things. Conoce is more about being acquainted or familiar with something or someone.

5 years ago

Babella

I disagree, there're certain contexts in which "conocer" it's the same. If you say "ella conoce la verdad", it's the same as saying "ella sabe la verdad", I think this is one of those cases.

5 years ago

Alejandra783514

That's right, are almost the same, "conocer" in this case of "ella conoce el codigo" sound more like if she learned the code and "sabe" sounds more like if someone asked if she knows it and you said, yes she does. But actually both ways are correct

1 year ago

Helen208222

I took it as relating to computing: "She is the right person for the job because she knows that area of the code". Ella sabe tambien la idioma.

1 month ago

vandermonde

Are codes of law/behavior and cryptography schemes both "codigos" or does it just describe one or the other?

5 years ago

Pastafarianist

Alright guys, in the screen where the word código was introduced it was illustrated with a QR-code, which contained this link:

Any idea what that means?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Are you asking what a QR-code is?

In case you are, ia QE-code is a square shaped small graphic design of dots which can be seen published in magazine advertisements and in pamphlets and other other things. You can aim a smart-phone or a tablet's camera at it (if this is running a QR-code app) and then click the magic button and be immediately taken like as if one was on a magic carpet to the business's web site, or be shown information about a product, or whatever.

A QR-code can also cause a download of software to occure.

2 years ago

KrisBlack1

If it's code as in "code of the street" "code of conduct" "code of silence", etc, Conocer is the better choice

But if its "code" as in "computer code" "encrypted code" "code word", etc, Saber is a better choice

3 years ago

smallquanni
smallquanni

"recognize" ok?

5 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Not really.

2 years ago

Rosa784141
Rosa784141

I put recognize too

2 years ago

rblock9

Should "she is familiar with the code" work, or was i marked wrong because con wasn't included in the sentence

4 years ago

trebujito

why not " she knows the password"

4 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

'Hola, soy Trinity.'

3 years ago

BobZhurunkle

She understands the code not accepted. Any thoughts?

2 years ago

Alejandra783514

Would be "ella ENTIENDE el codigo"

1 year ago