"Hvem ellers er trætte af elefanter?"

Translation:Who else is tired of elephants?

4 years ago

11 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I will never be tired of the elephants in this course!

4 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Oh this made me laugh <3 It's like the whole course just went "why the fudge do we need to translate elephants all the time?"

4 years ago

creepyfinger

So, the pronoun "who" is treated as a singular form in English. Judging by the declension (træt --> trætte) in the Danish translation, is it to be understood that "hvem" is treated as a plural pronoun?

4 years ago

runem
runem

In my opinion, it could be either, depending on whether you expect a single person or several to reply.

In any case, neither "træt" nor "trætte" sounds wrong to me.

4 years ago

creepyfinger

OK, as long as it sounds fine in Danish. In English, at least in this context, it would definitely sound wrong to say "Who else are tired...", whereas in other contexts it can be used in the plural (eg. "The countless refugees, who flooded into neighboring countries...") Thanks for the feedback!

4 years ago

realchopeh

raises hand

2 years ago

erikcallaway

I am so sick and tired of those self righteous pachyderms!!!

1 year ago

Ciaura

Jeg er!

1 week ago

foxyeen

I know I am...

2 years ago

beireefer

They can be weird pets sometimes!

6 months ago

JenseninToronto

would tired be translated sing or plural in the sentence "who is tired of elephants"

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.