1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem ellers er trætte af ele…

"Hvem ellers er trætte af elefanter?"

Translation:Who else is tired of elephants?

August 28, 2014

16 Comments


GeniusJack

I will never be tired of the elephants in this course!


LillaMy94

Oh this made me laugh <3 It's like the whole course just went "why the fudge do we need to translate elephants all the time?"


creepyfinger

So, the pronoun "who" is treated as a singular form in English. Judging by the declension (træt --> trætte) in the Danish translation, is it to be understood that "hvem" is treated as a plural pronoun?


runem

In my opinion, it could be either, depending on whether you expect a single person or several to reply.

In any case, neither "træt" nor "trætte" sounds wrong to me.


creepyfinger

OK, as long as it sounds fine in Danish. In English, at least in this context, it would definitely sound wrong to say "Who else are tired...", whereas in other contexts it can be used in the plural (eg. "The countless refugees, who flooded into neighboring countries...") Thanks for the feedback!


erikcallaway

I am so sick and tired of those self righteous pachyderms!!!


KairiShikari

I'm tired of continually learning new words for 'else' !!


beireefer

They can be weird pets sometimes!


JenseninToronto

would tired be translated sing or plural in the sentence "who is tired of elephants"


Daventura_HUN

At the beginning I enjoyed these weird stranges and situations, recently I am getting tired (Like/From/Because of/ the elephants). Hard to imagine when could I use this phrase. Too much. ( or I stayed too old wrestling with the Danish language... )


ToddTheOdd

Everyone raise your hand and saf "Aye"


sam.cn21

mig mig mig, også bjøne og skidpladde

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.