Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An féidir leat é sin a thabhairt dom?"

Translation:Can you give me that?

4 years ago

16 Comments


PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

Either "can you give me that", or "can you give that to me" surely? Also thabhairt

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, the English here is a mistake. I think "can you give that to me" is the best translation of the Irish, but either of your suggestions are fine. You should report it.

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

It is fixed now. Thank you for pointing this out!

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

hmm.... I just typed "can you give that to me" and got marked wrong (10-Sep-14)

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Sorry, I meant the English mistake (the misplaced "to") was fixed. However, "can you give that to me" is now accepted.

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Corrected. Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

I always thought "thabhairt" was pronounced "hoorch". But she's pronouncing it "how-ert". Are we both right?

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

I think you're right, and http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/tabhair supports you (without the lenition or final slender T); probably this is yet another example of the voice artist's strange, strange pronunciation?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Have a listen to the previous word in the Pronunciation database - tabhaigh. It has the same spelling as tabhair, and it's first syllable is pronounced with the "ow" vowel sound.

For a language that people keep insisting has consistent pronunciation rules, there seem to be a lot of exceptions.

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

I'm intrigued, because this doesn't seem to be dialect variation like many of the other comments on the course; it's [au] ([av] in Munster?) across the board for tabhaigh, and some range of back-rounded mid-high vowels for tabhair. Also, since the latter is tugann and thug, I wonder if ultimately there's an underlying u-ish phoneme in the word, and its -abh- is just an orthographical mismatch (either because it hasn't been revised with the standard, or the underlying phoneme was formerly au-ish, as with tabhaigh).

It's a wonderful exercise for English speakers, though, experiencing the perfect storm of sound, spelling, and dialect that English learners must go through. :P

2 years ago

proinsias123

How do you know when An means can instead of do?

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

By the word that follows it, "féidir", which I gather means something like "ability-to-do". So "An féidir leat X" = "Do you have the ability to do X" = "Can you do X".

If I understand it right.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

An féidir leat? would seem to most literally mean "Is possibility with you?" Remember that an is just the question particle (or the interrogative form of the copula, here) and has no direct translation.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Spanish, it might directly translate to ¿ . ;*)

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Nice connection.

2 years ago

joegLI
joegLI

Apologies, but I'm not able find the answer in my searches...What is the purpose of é in the sentence. I can't find a rule suggesting the requirement of the pronoun but I'm seeing it more often in these exercises, particularly with sin, suggesting "that "thing""

9 months ago