"Te llamamos."

Translation:We call you.

5 years ago

27 Comments


yodeling

"Tell yo' mamas" is what this sounds like to me...

5 years ago

Trionat

We call you and we called you are both te llamamos. We called you should be accepted.

4 years ago

mathchoo

Except that this lesson is for present tense verbs.
Past tense verbs have their own lesson.
So, it is reasonable for Duolingo to expect us to keep to the present tense in this exercise.

1 year ago

robofam
robofam

can this not be past or present tense "we called you"?

5 years ago

IgnasioAndres

I'm from Latinamerica and i answered the same, cause in spanish " te llamamos" means "we will call you" or " we called you" it never means "we call you"

5 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

No, porque WE WILL CALL YOU means te llamaremos (future).

TE LLAMAMOS. Is in present and past..

Y te lo digo porque soy de latinoamerica. And I say you it because I'm from latinoamerica.

4 years ago

sarinaya

Yes, we all you sounds like broken English. The translation should be "we will call you"

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Not really. "Will call" is future tense. ( llamaremos)

However, DL does accept "we are calling you." -- which is a good translation of a Spanish present tense.

7 months ago

Stompariffic

Isn't the future "te llamaremos"? Te Llamamos as shown here would be present (we call you) or past (we called you). I accept that it could be future tense if you added a future element like later or tomorrow eg "Te llamamos manana", meaning we will call you tomorrow.

4 years ago

IgnasioAndres

you are right "Te llamaremos" is for future, "Te llamamos" is for future as well . What I mean is that we don't use "te llamamos" for present simple, for present simple you could use gerund "Te estamos llamando" thoug commonly we don't use present for this verb, so... Present simple = Te estamos llamando* (We barely use it) Future = Te llamaremos/Te llamamos/Te estamos llamando/Te vamos a llamar Past = Te llamamos/Te llamabamos

4 years ago

mathchoo

I understand that as a native speaker you may not use some verb forms in everyday conversation.
Sentences not really used in conversation can happen quite a bit with DL (and can be quite frustrating) due to its focus on vocabulary with little to no context provided.

However, it seems that you are getting your tenses and forms confused. Particularly the example used for present simple. Using llamando cannot be used in the present simple. By definition, it is the present progressive form of the verb, which is distinct from present simple. Here is a link to clear things up:

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous

Also of note is that there is a separate lesson for progressive. Since this exercise is in the lesson for present simple, it is reasonable for DL to expect us to stick with that for now.

1 year ago

mathchoo

DL will not let me reply directly below this depth. So, consider this a reply to @IgnasioAndres:

It was not my intention to imply that there is not some conversational use of this phrase that indicates future action.
Rather that, DL's focus is on vocabulary with mostly literal translations. This is a very reasonable thing to do when focusing on vocabulary. As such, it is very reasonable to insist on the present simple tense for this exercise.

The fact that others (including another native speaker) have expressed similar thoughts, demonstrates that it is not outside the realm of "common sense" and we do "think" before we make these statements..

1 year ago

e-z-duz-it

I wrote We'll call you. and lost a heart. I corrected it to We will call you. and lost another heart. I reported it to no avail.

4 years ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

I had the same problem. The "will" is apparently not accepted, either when spelled out or included in a contraction. Where as the previous sentence allowed "I call you tomorrow" or "I will call you tomorrow" was accepted for "Yo te llamo manana."

4 years ago

Stompariffic

"Will" is future tense. There are three ways to show future tense in the spanish language. 1) GOING into the future with ir. 2) The simple future of re, remos, ra ras, ran. 3) The present tense WITH a future element. Your example with manana (tomorrow) is the third kind. It is not acceptable english "I eat tomorrow", but is acceptable spanish "Como manana".

4 years ago

katherinevapril

Right? Im mexican and am just improving my grammar in spanish. I was confused by their answer.

3 years ago

camailon
camailon

It's in present if you add the interrogation signs. (¿?)

Esta en presente si le agregas los signos de interrogación. (¿?)

4 years ago

riklet
riklet

This can DEFINITELY be translated as "we'll call you", and in fact would be used as such more often than you, I reckon.

4 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

Would "We call to you" be acceptable? I know it is more literal than "We call you" but I am just curious.

4 years ago

weblordwill

I put "We ring you" what's wrong with that?!

4 years ago

sonalimudunuri

gHOSTBUSTERS

1 year ago

sonalimudunuri

that's just the first thing i thought of

1 year ago

CarlosMogue1

:'v

1 year ago

Georgeloui765237

why is te in front of llamamos? also why not llamamos tus.?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hi, welcome to Spanish. :)

Object pronouns have this neat short form: me, te, lo, la, le, nos, os, los, las, les, se and usually appear right in front of the conjugated verb: "Te llamamos."

Tus is a possessive adjective and means "your", referring to a plural possession, like "tus faldas" - "your skirts".

7 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

A question that's bothering me for a while: how would you say the plural of 'tu'? Or the informal 'ustedes'?

4 months ago

DebbieDrum

It would be so much better if DL used whole sentences to teach not this pigeon English!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.