1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not think so."

"I do not think so."

Translation:Det synes jeg ikke.

August 28, 2014

32 Comments


LillaMy94

Can't "jeg synes det ikke" be an acceptable translation?


friswing

Synes has -S for ending, that is passive form of the verb, so it is not conjugatet after 'jeg', I think that is why 'Jeg' does not begin the sentence. But since word order isn't really that important, it might be possible. I am not a Danish speaker, so I can't tell you.


ZL321

The synes used here is not an actual passive verb.


KarinBenne1

So, no one (who knows for sure) ever answered this. I'm reporting that this should be accepted, because it seems to me that it should. Does anyone have a reason why it doesn't work? Please?


nico62012

Det TROR jeg ikke


bjarkehs

Yep, sometimes you get rather blind when adding sentences, and it can be difficult to get all the right words the first time around :)


neropatato

But would it be a wrong translation?


ShuffleMoomin

I don't understand why 'jeg tror det ikke' is not accepted here. I use it day-to-day in Denmark and no has ever corrected me or not understood me. Am I missing something?


ZedString

@arielkangaroo :

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).


kaylajadams

Is someone able to please explain this translation? tak :)


PatrickDaSilva

Why is "Jeg tror ikke" wrong? Is it just because no one would say that or is it grammatically incorrect?


friswing

I suspect you still need 'det'. In Swedish we could just as well put it (det) in the end, as in the beginning of the sentence. The same goes for Norwegian. So if Danish is comparable, it would be "Jeg tror ikke det".


LarsHogberg

So what are the differences between synes, tror and tænker?


arielkangaroo

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).


FlynnMagic

Why is det used here? Im confused..


manjot97

exactly^ someone pls help us!!


PierrePoutine

Same reason we use "so" in English.


chromexus

There are a lot of what amounts to idioms in this lesson- I am on a desktop and there is no guidance whatsoever as to when to start a sentence that in English for example, begins with "I" and that you have started with "jeg" in all your other answers, suddenly requires a Det, or when to bring in pa, or why the clues are miserably wrong etc etc etc While some of these comments are quasi-helpful, they are not like lessons , nor are they complete. This seems like a neglected part of Duolingo.


KonradDelo

This is the first time in seeing a verb not ending with -er. How is "think/have an opinion" different from other verbs?


SilverWhisper

Would 'Jeg taeker ikke sa' work?


ZedString

@arielkangaroo :

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

Then would "jeg synes ikke så" work? Or only "det synes jeg ikke"?


Kdjd9

Why can't you just type ik instead of ikke


arielkangaroo

Because it's colloquial.


MeuamP

So, this actually reads I do not think it.


Tandric

„Det synes jeg ikke, Tim“

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.