1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not think so."

"I do not think so."

Translation:Det synes jeg ikke.

August 28, 2014

28 Comments


LillaMy94

Can't "jeg synes det ikke" be an acceptable translation?


friswing

Synes has -S for ending, that is passive form of the verb, so it is not conjugatet after 'jeg', I think that is why 'Jeg' does not begin the sentence. But since word order isn't really that important, it might be possible. I am not a Danish speaker, so I can't tell you.


ZL321

The synes used here is not an actual passive verb.


CountessOfOle

Bump? This was posted 5 years ago and a definite answer still hasn't been given. Is this just a colloquialism like "Det ved jeg ikke", where, even though there's nothing technically grammatically incorrect about switching the pronoun locations, it's just not the way it's said? Or is there genuinely a grammatical problem with saying "Jeg synes det ikke"?


nico62012

Det TROR jeg ikke


bjarkehs

Yep, sometimes you get rather blind when adding sentences, and it can be difficult to get all the right words the first time around :)


neropatato

But would it be a wrong translation?


ShuffleMoomin

I don't understand why 'jeg tror det ikke' is not accepted here. I use it day-to-day in Denmark and no has ever corrected me or not understood me. Am I missing something?


ZedString

@arielkangaroo :

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).


kaylajadams

Is someone able to please explain this translation? tak :)


PatrickDaSilva

Why is "Jeg tror ikke" wrong? Is it just because no one would say that or is it grammatically incorrect?


friswing

I suspect you still need 'det'. In Swedish we could just as well put it (det) in the end, as in the beginning of the sentence. The same goes for Norwegian. So if Danish is comparable, it would be "Jeg tror ikke det".


LarsHogberg

So what are the differences between synes, tror and tænker?


arielkangaroo

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).


Ali515832

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).


Ali515832

No I meant to copy and paste that ejdndiisksjd


Ali515832

How do you delete comments on the app?


FlynnMagic

Why is det used here? Im confused..


manjot97

exactly^ someone pls help us!!


PierrePoutine

Same reason we use "so" in English.


SilverWhisper

Would 'Jeg taeker ikke sa' work?


ZedString

@arielkangaroo :

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).


Kdjd9

Why can't you just type ik instead of ikke


arielkangaroo

Because it's colloquial.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.