"I do not think so."

Translation:Det synes jeg ikke.

4 years ago

23 Comments


LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Can't "jeg synes det ikke" be an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Synes has -S for ending, that is passive form of the verb, so it is not conjugatet after 'jeg', I think that is why 'Jeg' does not begin the sentence. But since word order isn't really that important, it might be possible. I am not a Danish speaker, so I can't tell you.

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

The synes used here is not an actual passive verb.

3 years ago

kaylajadams

Is someone able to please explain this translation? tak :)

2 years ago

nico62012
nico62012

Det TROR jeg ikke

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yep, sometimes you get rather blind when adding sentences, and it can be difficult to get all the right words the first time around :)

4 years ago

neropatato

But would it be a wrong translation?

4 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Why is "Jeg tror ikke" wrong? Is it just because no one would say that or is it grammatically incorrect?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I suspect you still need 'det'. In Swedish we could just as well put it (det) in the end, as in the beginning of the sentence. The same goes for Norwegian. So if Danish is comparable, it would be "Jeg tror ikke det".

3 years ago

ShuffleMoomin

I don't understand why 'jeg tror det ikke' is not accepted here. I use it day-to-day in Denmark and no has ever corrected me or not understood me. Am I missing something?

2 years ago

ZedString
ZedString

@arielkangaroo :

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).

1 year ago

Ali515832

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).

1 year ago

Ali515832

No I meant to copy and paste that ejdndiisksjd

1 year ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

So what are the differences between synes, tror and tænker?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).

2 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

Mange tak!

2 years ago

SilverWhisper

Would 'Jeg taeker ikke sa' work?

1 year ago

ZedString
ZedString

@arielkangaroo :

Synes: An opinion (Jeg synes du er meget smuk).

Tror: A belief that can be true or false (Jeg tror det kommer til at regne i morgen).

Tænker: The process of thinking/thought (Jeg tænker på min and).

1 year ago

SilverWhisper

Tak

1 year ago

Kdjd9

Why can't you just type ik instead of ikke

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Because it's colloquial.

1 year ago

Ali515832

How do you delete comments on the app?

1 year ago

FlynnMagic

Why is det used here? Im confused..

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.