1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går tilbage til de hvide …

"Vi går tilbage til de hvide elefanter."

Translation:We are going back to the white elephants.

August 28, 2014

7 Comments


Sydney.MacDonald

Is "We walk back to the white elephants" an acceptable translation?


bjarkehs

Yes, please next time use the "Report an problem" - "My sentence should be accepted" :) Makes it easier for us to find. And if you already did, then that's just amazing :)


Helle384474

There's not many white elephants in the world.Sad fact.


SnufflesElefant

True, but I am one of the lucky few.


Rich524475

This phrase is used repeatedly by Duolingo in your teaching. Is this just a practice sentence with no special meaning or is it something which Danes actually say to express some type of emotion or confustion such as when they are frustrated or in amazment? " We are going back to de hvide elefanter"?


WhySoSquid

The hills are like them.


akh676553

Velkommen i Danmark, det er savenglivis

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.