"Vi går tilbage til de hvide elefanter."

Translation:We are going back to the white elephants.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Sydney.MacDonald
Sydney.MacDonald

Is "We walk back to the white elephants" an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, please next time use the "Report an problem" - "My sentence should be accepted" :) Makes it easier for us to find. And if you already did, then that's just amazing :)

4 years ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

There's not many white elephants in the world.Sad fact.

2 months ago

Rich524475

This phrase is used repeatedly by Duolingo in your teaching. Is this just a practice sentence with no special meaning or is it something which Danes actually say to express some type of emotion or confustion such as when they are frustrated or in amazment? " We are going back to de hvide elefanter"?

3 months ago

WhySoSquid

The hills are like them.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.