"Anteachtábhairne."

Translation:The pub.

4 years ago

7 Comments


flint72
flint72

An tábhachtach!

4 years ago

mjkuecker1965

The public house?

3 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

would "the house tavern" be a correct translation? If not what is the word for tavern?

3 years ago

Troublesum1

Why does the recording pronounce the broad BH like a V in "tábhairne", when usually a broad BH sounds like a W, such as in words like "leabhar?"

4 months ago

Morgana942033

Why was "The pub house." not acceptable?

10 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

Because it's not English?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.