"Blianta, míonna, seachtainí, laethanta agus uaireanta."

Translation:Years, months, weeks, days and hours.

4 years ago

7 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Agus noimeid.

3 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

is "laethanta" the exception to the rule "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan"?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You're right! There is a tiny handful of words that don't follow this rule. Another exception would be ospidéal hospital. Also, the rule doesn't apply to compound words (like UaSirideain's great example breithlá).

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

'ae' is how 'é' is written when it is between two broad consonants, so the consonants next to it are understood to be broad.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

"Breithlá" is another exception, but it's clearly two separate words "breith (birth)" and "lá (day)" put together.

By the same rule, I wonder does "thanta" mean anything on it's own...

4 years ago

cathmach
cathmach

As far as I know in this case the exception is not because laethanta is a compound but because "ae" is being treated as a single broad vowel and therefore the vowel after the "th" is broad also. The same thing happens in several other (non-compound) words such as "Gaeltacht" and "aerach".

3 years ago

cathmach
cathmach

Sorry - just saw AnLonDubhBeag's post saying pretty much the same thing. By the way - has anyone got any idea what the story is behind "ospidéal" breaking the rule?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.