1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Blianta, míonna, seachtainí,…

"Blianta, míonna, seachtainí, laethanta agus uaireanta."

Translation:Years, months, weeks, days and hours.

August 28, 2014

10 Comments


sean721187

Couldn't you also say 'sometimes', instead of 'hours'. I was marked incorrect.


SeanMacAonghusa

Literally it can mean "sometimes" but when already listing other nouns that are durations of time I don't think it would really make sense to translate it as "sometimes" in this case


SeanMacAonghusa

is "laethanta" the exception to the rule "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan"?


Lancet

You're right! There is a tiny handful of words that don't follow this rule. Another exception would be ospidéal hospital. Also, the rule doesn't apply to compound words (like UaSirideain's great example breithlá).


AnLonDubhBeag

'ae' is how 'é' is written when it is between two broad consonants, so the consonants next to it are understood to be broad.


FearDorcha5

The pronunciation of míonna here is quite different to that in an exercise which ended with the words .... míonna an fhómhair for some reason.


mairedubh

Doesn't uaireanta mean sometimes?


sean721187

Yes, it does. It is also the plural of 'uair' - hour


RobShee35

If only this had coicís.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.