1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Blianta, míonna, seachtainí,…

"Blianta, míonna, seachtainí, laethanta agus uaireanta."

Translation:Years, months, weeks, days and hours.

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


khmanuel

Agus noimeid.


SeanFogart4

It's nóiméad in Irish, agus soicind.


SatharnPHL
Mod

nóiméid is the plural of nóiméad, in line with all the other plural words in the exercise.

The plural of soicind is soicindí.


sean721187

Couldn't you also say 'sometimes', instead of 'hours'. I was marked incorrect.


SeanMacAonghusa

Literally it can mean "sometimes" but when already listing other nouns that are durations of time I don't think it would really make sense to translate it as "sometimes" in this case


SeanMacAonghusa

is "laethanta" the exception to the rule "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan"?


Lancet

You're right! There is a tiny handful of words that don't follow this rule. Another exception would be ospidéal hospital. Also, the rule doesn't apply to compound words (like UaSirideain's great example breithlá).


AnLonDubhBeag

'ae' is how 'é' is written when it is between two broad consonants, so the consonants next to it are understood to be broad.


UaSirideain

"Breithlá" is another exception, but it's clearly two separate words "breith (birth)" and "lá (day)" put together.

By the same rule, I wonder does "thanta" mean anything on it's own...


cathmach

As far as I know in this case the exception is not because laethanta is a compound but because "ae" is being treated as a single broad vowel and therefore the vowel after the "th" is broad also. The same thing happens in several other (non-compound) words such as "Gaeltacht" and "aerach".


cathmach

Sorry - just saw AnLonDubhBeag's post saying pretty much the same thing. By the way - has anyone got any idea what the story is behind "ospidéal" breaking the rule?


ChromateX

I can only imagine what yoctoseconds would be like...

But in all seriousness, does that "sometimes" are "hours"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.