Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a whale."

Translation:Je suis une baleine.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Nel_TB

Can be translated into "I'm following a whale" as well :)

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Yes, it can.

1 year ago

kieranduolingo

Why is whale is fem?

4 years ago

jorge.a.me1

Coming from Spanish its easier to understand. Some of the more common animals have both femminine and masculine forms (like 'chien' and 'chienne') just as in Spanish ('perro' and 'perra' ). And some are exclusively femminine (like 'la balleine') just as in Spanish ( 'la ballena'). The way I figure it, and I dont know if this is correct, is that animals that end in a sort vowel ( a, e, i) are female, white ones that end in a hard vowel or consonant are male. .

4 years ago

Taasnim1

if they do they should accept my answer

11 months ago

Mrs.Lugo

Word endings dictate gender. -E apnd -lle indicate femenine in MOST cases.

3 years ago

Els657403
Els657403

Stop bodyshaming yourself duo!!

1 year ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Bonjour! Moi, je suis le morse! oo-coo-ca-choo. :)

1 year ago

Brenda17591

why should I any person say he or she is a whale?

1 year ago

Dan208237

Maybe when you've eaten too much?

8 months ago

MTCarey
MTCarey

Would one ever use this phrase idiomatically in French? I know in english one says I am having a whale of a time, but never I am a whale.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Honestly, it is only a grammar and vocabulary exercise.

1 year ago

ParkerDow1

it did say under the word whale that it was baleine but they marked it wrong!!!!!

1 year ago

Taasnim1

they should put a male too. if there is only for both of them they should accept my answer

11 months ago

Bluedrums16

The word "baleine" itself is feminine, it has nothing to do with the gender of the whale in question. This can sometimes be confusing to English speakers, but you get used to it.

11 months ago

Bluedrums16

The word "baleine" itself is feminine, it has nothing to do with the gender of the whale in question. This is sometimes confusing for English speakers, but you get used to it

11 months ago